Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i get the folder path given in run option of start button in taskbar??

Posted on 2003-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to get the folder path which given in run option of start button in task bar.
0
Comment
Question by:shridev
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 225 total points
ID: 8186252
huh? Do you mean a folder path that was typed in by a user?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8186405
Is this from the application?  

If you are trying to get the folder where the applicaiton is running from you can use App.Path.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ignacioperez
ID: 8187041
I believe you want to get the command line that was given by the user ("programm.exe commandline"). To do that, just read the variable Command (it's already defined by the app when it starts running) which contains the entire command line.

Good luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:shridev
ID: 8193528
yes, the folder path typed by user in run option  e.g //ntserver/temp/test
0
 

Author Comment

by:shridev
ID: 8193562
thanks lot. i want to get the folder path typed by user from command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shridev
ID: 8193563
thanks lot. i want to get the folder path typed by user from command line.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 8203225
why did you accept my comment as an answer?
0