?
Solved

Maxtor 30gig HD is recognized as much smaller.

Posted on 2003-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, I have a Pentium III, 500mhz pc running windows 2000. I have just bought a Maxtor Diamondmax 30gig HD which is only being recognized as being 7.85gig. Does anyone know why this might be? The disk was auto-recognized by the computer when I put it in, stating this capacity from square 1. I configured the disk within the 'disk management tools' (naming, format, letter assign etc), expecting that perhaps formatting might work, but it remains the same. Is fully functional other than in size.

Thanks for any help,

Alex.
0
Comment
Question by:chalexmandrake
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 225 total points
ID: 8186457
probably a bios limitation. try flashing the bios, or use the drive overlay software that comes with it (maxblast)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8187355
Use the drive overlay sofware that is supplied with the drive. Do not 'flash' the bios unless you are absolutely sure of what you are doing and you know the risks. The risk is that you could end up with an expensive paperweight rather than a pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalexmandrake
ID: 8187427
Thanks chaps, have sorted it out now. You were both correct about using the Maxblast software. Was not supplied it with the HD and the guy in the shop said I would just need to configure it in 'disk management tools' - which was not right. Cheers.
0