Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Carrots in Your Vomit

Posted on 2003-03-22
28
Medium Priority
?
3,826 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Why is it that they ever u vomit there is always carrots in it?, even though u may have never eaten carrots they still find their way into it usually.  I have never ate carrots in years and i was sick a bit back and to be sure there was carrots in it.

:)
0
Comment
Question by:___Radian_
28 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:___Radian_
ID: 8186900
Hmmm nobody with an answer to propose? lol
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fatcontroller
ID: 8187727
Were they the long skinny grated kind? if so...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lanmate
ID: 8188527
The carrot looking things are actually the lining of ur stomach coming out when u vomit. That cant be good for you i imagine.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8189433
Go see your doctor, then take a holiday as it sounds as if you need it. Keep off the booze and drugs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 8189546
I brought this up (!) in another question -
www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Puzzles_Riddles/Q_20530445.html 

I can find no real evidence of it being stomach lining or similar, but there are plenty of references to it, and I have heard the rumour from various sources.  Possibly explains why your stomach feels really sore after a good nights vomiting.

MM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nicholasp
ID: 8191875
The carot bits are actually food (predominately meat, and high starch foods like bread or potato) that has been coloured orange by the bile in your stomach.

Your somach is usually sore the morning  after vomiting due to two main factors.
1). Vomiting involves violent contractions of the stomach... the muscles get sore and tired.
2). The body releases adrenalin to draw the blood away from the stomach (presumably to reduce absorbtion of any undesirablesthat weren't thrown up) and gives you that crampy, butterflies in the stomach feeling.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Goodbloke2
ID: 8193694
apparantly there is a pervert who stalks the streets at night with pockets full of diced carrots. When he finds a drunken pavement pizza he liberally sprinkles it with the carrot pieces
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 8193940
Tastes like carrots!!!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8197486
warm carrots taste like chicken
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nicholasp
ID: 8198529
The carot bits are actually food (predominately meat, and high starch foods like bread or potato) that has been coloured orange by the bile in your stomach.

Your somach is usually sore the morning  after vomiting due to two main factors.
1). Vomiting involves violent contractions of the stomach... the muscles get sore and tired.
2). The body releases adrenalin to draw the blood away from the stomach (presumably to reduce absorbtion of any undesirablesthat weren't thrown up) and gives you that crampy, butterflies in the stomach feeling.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nicholasp
ID: 8198530
oops double post
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MacRae
ID: 8198685
There is a very funny guy called Barry Humphries (aka Dame Edna Everidge).

When flying, he used to take a container of mixed vegetables (diced carrots, corn, etc ...) onto the plane and surreptitiously pour them into his air sickness bag.

At an appropriate time in the flight he would make a huge show of vomiting and retching into the bag.

When he had attracted enough atention he would withdraw a spoon from his pocket and tuck into this convenient mid-flight snack.

He is my hero.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 8216894

so awful... I bet people watching would vomit.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 8216907

you can buy plastic fake vomit that looks
more like vomit than real vomit. strange

fake vomit has bits of carrot looking stuff.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:guestcg
ID: 8244548
The stomach lining is a horrible grey colour that makes your teeth feel like rubber when it goes past them... Trust me on this 8-/. I had a LOT to drink the first time I got drunk, and my friends took pictures of me expelling my stomach lining before my mother came to pick me up and thought I was dead.

As for the carrot theory, the bits that look like diced carrots are bolii, or the little chunks of food you swallowed that your oesophagus split up into tiny pieces that went orange in your stomach for some reason.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulomateus
ID: 8255476
CARROTS AR ACTUALLY ALWAYS FOUND IN YOUR VOMIT BECAUSE CARROTS ARE MAINLY MADE UP AF PROTEIN A SUBSTANCE WHICE UR BODY DOESNT DIGEST VERY WELL AND THEREFORE WHEN YOU VOMIT YOU ARE THROWING UP THE BODIES UNWANTED UNDIGESTED FOODS . CARROTS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jugs_monthly
ID: 8266307
Mummy Mummy, I need a spoon quick.
Why's that son?
Because Dads been sick, and my sister is getting all the best bits.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 8266535

one of the early brit passenger planes
was called " The Vomit Comit"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 8266544

vomit
puke
throw up
regurgitate
wretch

what other words are used for vomit?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MacRae
ID: 8267005
spew
drive the porcelain bus
technicolour yawn
chunder
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 8267336
whooee   ...   bad

 > drive the porcelain bus

head down puking in the toilet bowl.

not a good experience.

Like someone said...hey I don't have a drinking problem.
I drink ... I vomit ...  I fall down
No problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nicholasp
ID: 8267546
No the "vomit comet" is a US plane that flies really high, then basicly nose dives.

The end result is the people in the back are in free fall with no air flow around them, thus simulating no gravity... like in space.

They use this plane to train astronauts and for people with too much money.

The unsettleing feeling of 0G often makes people throw up (imagine that feeling you get in your stomach when an elevator drops rapidly and times it by 10)... hence "vomit comet"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postie
ID: 8289236
>vomit
>puke
>throw up
>regurgitate
>wretch

>what other words are used for vomit?

Yoba
Yak
Purge
Ralphing

My favourite by far is :

Talking to god on the porcelain telephone.

If you don't get it, imagine the sorts of things you're saying as you're sitting there, head in the bowl feeling sicker than you've ever felt before. :)

"Vomit Comet" is the nick name for the KC-135. It is a NASA reduced gravity simulation plane that flies in a parabolic fashion ie successive dives and climbs.  At certain points of it's trajectory zero gravity can be achieved for as long as 25 seconds.  The zero gravity scenes in the movie "Apollo 13", directed by Ron Howard, were shot in actual zero gravity conditions aboard the KC-135.

http://jsc-aircraft-ops.jsc.nasa.gov/kc135/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jugs_monthly
ID: 8295888
Talking to god on the porcelain telephone.
It's been many years now but I can remember always saying "Oh God, never again" and at the time I meant it, until Friday night came round again. Nowadays I don't drink at all and I don't miss it. I must have spent a small fortune in my younger days on beer and women, so money well spent then I reckon.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EinsteinShrugged earned 200 total points
ID: 8432111
Carrotty looking things are just other nasty bits of bile, tissue, partially digested food, etc.  It's sort of like peanuts in your ****.  

Or ... maybe you have carrotts growing inside your colon because the bunny gods are getting ready to harvest you.

BTW - great comit stories here:
http://www.toxiccustard.com/features/vomit/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dagesi
ID: 8488272
Um... just a bit curious... exactly how do you KNOW they were carrots...?  *considers the least appetizing yet quickest method available to laymen...*   ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:___Radian_
ID: 8518482
i accept this as its funny hehe, carrots growing inside of me!  haha!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EinsteinShrugged
ID: 8519013
you're a wise and sage man :)

And you're the FIRST person to accept one of my answers .. so you're my new favorite person!  Wheee!
0