?
Solved

mouse pointer in screen shots

Posted on 2003-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi
I have developed an application using print screen option where i captured the image and save it to the file.

But when i capture a screen using print screen button on keyboard, and then paste it into paint using paste option then mouse pointer is not visisble.

I am doing this all through programming.

waiitng for reply.
regards\Mumtaz
0
Comment
Question by:malik_mumtaz
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8186688
interesting...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ignacioperez
ID: 8187055
Malik,
      I'm afraid the mouse pointer just doesn't appear when you do a Print Screen. Apparently it is not just an image to be captured.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 8187168
As mentioned by the previous poster, the mouse is not part of the PrintScreen capture. (Fortunately, because I do not want it spoiling MY screenshots either!)

You can use the form's MouseMove event to constantly keep track of the mouse position.

You can then programatically add the mouse pointer to the resulting picture. (Not easy, but I assume it can be done)

Dabas
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 2000 total points
ID: 8187581
run the code and press spacebar:

Option Explicit
Private Type POINTAPI
        x As Long
        y As Long
End Type
Private Declare Function GetDesktopWindow Lib "user32" () As Long
Private Declare Function GetWindowDC Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetCursor Lib "user32" () As Long
Private Declare Function DrawIcon Lib "user32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal hIcon As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetCursorPos Lib "user32" (lpPoint As POINTAPI) As Long
Private Declare Function BitBlt Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hDestDC As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, ByVal nHeight As Long, ByVal hSrcDC As Long, ByVal xSrc As Long, ByVal ySrc As Long, ByVal dwRop As Long) As Long

Dim hwndDW As Long
Dim dcDW As Long
Dim pt As POINTAPI
Private Sub Form_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
With Me
   If KeyAscii = 32 Then 'spacebar
      GetCursorPos pt
      BitBlt .hdc, 0, 0, .ScaleWidth, .ScaleHeight, dcDW, 0, 0, vbSrcCopy
      DrawIcon .hdc, pt.x, pt.y, GetCursor
   End If
End With
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
hwndDW = GetDesktopWindow()
dcDW = GetWindowDC(hwndDW)

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:malik_mumtaz
ID: 8210107
Hello Richie_Simonetti

Its okey that your code display mouse cursor on bitmap.When i want to save that pic on harddisk then no mouse is saved alomng with the picture.

If you have any option or help then please help me.

regards
Mumtaz
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8210254
=======================================
*Part of the code from www.allapi.net:*
=======================================

Option Explicit
Const RC_PALETTE As Long = &H100
Const SIZEPALETTE As Long = 104
Const RASTERCAPS As Long = 38
Private Type PALETTEENTRY
    peRed As Byte
    peGreen As Byte
    peBlue As Byte
    peFlags As Byte
End Type
Private Type LOGPALETTE
    palVersion As Integer
    palNumEntries As Integer
    palPalEntry(255) As PALETTEENTRY ' Enough for 256 colors
End Type
Private Type GUID
    Data1 As Long
    Data2 As Integer
    Data3 As Integer
    Data4(7) As Byte
End Type
Private Type PicBmp
    Size As Long
    Type As Long
    hBmp As Long
    hPal As Long
    Reserved As Long
End Type
Private Type POINTAPI
       x As Long
       y As Long
End Type
Private Declare Function GetDesktopWindow Lib "user32" () As Long
Private Declare Function GetWindowDC Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetCursor Lib "user32" () As Long
Private Declare Function DrawIcon Lib "user32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal hIcon As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetCursorPos Lib "user32" (lpPoint As POINTAPI) As Long
Private Declare Function BitBlt Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hDestDC As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, ByVal nHeight As Long, ByVal hSrcDC As Long, ByVal xSrc As Long, ByVal ySrc As Long, ByVal dwRop As Long) As Long

Dim hwndDW As Long
Dim dcDW As Long
Dim pt As POINTAPI
Private Declare Function OleCreatePictureIndirect Lib "olepro32.dll" (PicDesc As PicBmp, RefIID As GUID, ByVal fPictureOwnsHandle As Long, IPic As IPicture) As Long
Private Declare Function CreateCompatibleDC Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function CreateCompatibleBitmap Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, ByVal nHeight As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SelectObject Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetDeviceCaps Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal iCapabilitiy As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetSystemPaletteEntries Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal wStartIndex As Long, ByVal wNumEntries As Long, lpPaletteEntries As PALETTEENTRY) As Long
Private Declare Function CreatePalette Lib "gdi32" (lpLogPalette As LOGPALETTE) As Long
Private Declare Function SelectPalette Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal hPalette As Long, ByVal bForceBackground As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RealizePalette Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function DeleteDC Lib "gdi32" (ByVal hdc As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetDC Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Function CreateBitmapPicture(ByVal hBmp As Long, ByVal hPal As Long) As Picture
    Dim R As Long, Pic As PicBmp, IPic As IPicture, IID_IDispatch As GUID

    'Fill GUID info
    With IID_IDispatch
        .Data1 = &H20400
        .Data4(0) = &HC0
        .Data4(7) = &H46
    End With

    'Fill picture info
    With Pic
        .Size = Len(Pic) ' Length of structure
        .Type = vbPicTypeBitmap ' Type of Picture (bitmap)
        .hBmp = hBmp ' Handle to bitmap
        .hPal = hPal ' Handle to palette (may be null)
    End With

    'Create the picture
    R = OleCreatePictureIndirect(Pic, IID_IDispatch, 1, IPic)

    'Return the new picture
    Set CreateBitmapPicture = IPic
End Function
Function hDCToPicture(ByVal hDCSrc As Long, ByVal LeftSrc As Long, ByVal TopSrc As Long, ByVal WidthSrc As Long, ByVal HeightSrc As Long) As Picture
    Dim hDCMemory As Long, hBmp As Long, hBmpPrev As Long, R As Long
    Dim hPal As Long, hPalPrev As Long, RasterCapsScrn As Long, HasPaletteScrn As Long
    Dim PaletteSizeScrn As Long, LogPal As LOGPALETTE

    'Create a compatible device context
    hDCMemory = CreateCompatibleDC(hDCSrc)
    'Create a compatible bitmap
    hBmp = CreateCompatibleBitmap(hDCSrc, WidthSrc, HeightSrc)
    'Select the compatible bitmap into our compatible device context
    hBmpPrev = SelectObject(hDCMemory, hBmp)

    'Raster capabilities?
    RasterCapsScrn = GetDeviceCaps(hDCSrc, RASTERCAPS) ' Raster
    'Does our picture use a palette?
    HasPaletteScrn = RasterCapsScrn And RC_PALETTE ' Palette
    'What's the size of that palette?
    PaletteSizeScrn = GetDeviceCaps(hDCSrc, SIZEPALETTE) ' Size of

    If HasPaletteScrn And (PaletteSizeScrn = 256) Then
        'Set the palette version
        LogPal.palVersion = &H300
        'Number of palette entries
        LogPal.palNumEntries = 256
        'Retrieve the system palette entries
        R = GetSystemPaletteEntries(hDCSrc, 0, 256, LogPal.palPalEntry(0))
        'Create the palette
        hPal = CreatePalette(LogPal)
        'Select the palette
        hPalPrev = SelectPalette(hDCMemory, hPal, 0)
        'Realize the palette
        R = RealizePalette(hDCMemory)
    End If

    'Copy the source image to our compatible device context
    R = BitBlt(hDCMemory, 0, 0, WidthSrc, HeightSrc, hDCSrc, LeftSrc, TopSrc, vbSrcCopy)

    'Restore the old bitmap
    hBmp = SelectObject(hDCMemory, hBmpPrev)

    If HasPaletteScrn And (PaletteSizeScrn = 256) Then
        'Select the palette
        hPal = SelectPalette(hDCMemory, hPalPrev, 0)
    End If

    'Delete our memory DC
    R = DeleteDC(hDCMemory)

    Set hDCToPicture = CreateBitmapPicture(hBmp, hPal)
End Function



Private Sub Form_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
With Picture1
  If KeyAscii = 32 Then 'spacebar
     GetCursorPos pt
     BitBlt .hdc, 0, 0, .ScaleWidth, .ScaleHeight, dcDW, 0, 0, vbSrcCopy
     DrawIcon .hdc, pt.x, pt.y, GetCursor
     SavePicture hDCToPicture(.hdc, 0, 0, .Width, .Height), "c:\mypic.bmp"

  End If
End With
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
hwndDW = GetDesktopWindow()
dcDW = GetWindowDC(hwndDW)

End Sub

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531832
Hi malik_mumtaz,
This old question (QID 20559569) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8958710
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Accept Richie_Simonetti's comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0