?
Solved

IP bridges made of linux machines

Posted on 2003-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I've just bumped into a problem, which is that I have two PCs of linux
installed on them and both have 2 ethernet cards.
They are meant to work as physical bridges between two local nets.
One is set up as 10.120.0.9 for eth0 and 10.200.22.9 for eth1 while
the other has 10.200.20.9. for eth0 and 10.200.21.9 for eth1.

They are connected on their eth1 interfaces with a cross-link cable.

I would like make a double gateway of them so that all traffic could
pass on from the 10.200.0.0/16 network to 10.120.0.0/16 network and vice
versa.

Could anyone help me in the question how to configure these two machines
as gateways and IP forwarders?

Thanks in advance!
PaGe
0
Comment
Question by:PaGe
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ripvannwinkler earned 225 total points
ID: 8192666
http://www.troubleshooters.com/linux/ip_fwd.htm

The article above provides exactly the information you need.  Basically, you need to enable ip forwarding, or "routing" as its more commonly known.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 8195291
On both machines ensure, that IP_Forwarding is enabled. If not type :

echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

To make it started on boot-time, add the above line to /etc/rc.d/rc.local file.

Check that the routing is correct.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077600
PaGe:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0