?
Solved

is there any source ocde or detailed information on ADSL dailing application?

Posted on 2003-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
any response is appreciated...
Thx in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:aleliu
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
martianism earned 1000 total points
ID: 8186676
I think you need to be more specific.... are you trying to write you own app with PPPoE dialing?

The protocol itslef is detailed in RFC2516 (ftp://ftp.rfc-editor.org/in-notes/rfc2516.txt)

like i say, you need to be a bit more specific
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:friend002
friend002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8188524
try Sympatico High Speed Internet Access Manager software
here is the link:
http://www1.sympatico.ca/help/local/bell/speed/en/faqs/hsedownloads.bell.html
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:aleliu
ID: 8189017
thx for both!
Yes,i'd like to write my own application on adsl-dialing,
and its in the phase of "technically operatiblity analysis";

is it much more different from the RAS on regualar-Modem-dialing? how can i work out the detailed analysis report?

i've found some so-called professional website,but few relevant information is found.it'll be greatly helpful even if your suggested website make effect for me...

As i know,some preferred program, such as Enternet *000 is developped by a company instead of the individual,is it that difficult?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martianism
ID: 8189264
The system is still basicly the same as any other PPP link (so similar to RAS modem dialing protocols).  The only difference is that you are encapsulating in Ethernet frames (Point to Point Prococol over Ethernet (PPPoE)).  If you have already had experiance of writting dialers for modems, then I do not think you will find it a great leap to write one for an ADSL modem (this was intentional within the standards design so as to limit retraining nescassery for COMMS manufacturers).  If not then you can still do it, but I would expect it to be quite hard....

Maybe raise specific coding related questions on this subject in the C forums (or what ever lang you intend to use).

--
Martianism
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152956
aleliu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088558
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: martianism {http:#8186676} & friend002 {http:#8188524}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0