?
Solved

Information Store reached its limit!

Posted on 2003-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,
I have this problem with my Exchange server...the information store database reached the limit of 16GB.  As I'm new to Exchange I didnt know about this limit before, and I thought it was solved in Exchange 2000.  The problem now is that no one can login to check their mail files.  Weird thing also is that actual mail file size is only 1GB!!!!  So how come the database size is soooo large!!

Can someone help me solve this problem and tell me why its that big?

Thanks,
-Gus
0
Comment
Question by:ghassan99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 8188074
Check the PRIV1.STM file, it may have reached 16 GB.
You will need to run ESEUTIL /D PRIV1.EDB

Make sure that you have copied the databases (.EDB and .STM) to a secure location before running the offline defrag.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 8189108
Useless!!  This didnt decrease the db at all!!!
The STM file is only 200MB
We only have 12 mailboxes (12 users), and 3 of them are empty, total mailboxe sizes approx 500MB!!!
why is the damn thing that big?  We never had problems with Domino server...oh well this is what u get when u upgrade to Micro$oft technology!

-Gus
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 1000 total points
ID: 8189673
Maybe you should understand it better. Standard edition Exchange has a 16G store limit, but Enterprise Edition is unlimited. You are running standard edition. As the database is in JET format, it does not reclaim unused space automatically, it must be defragged offline. If the offline doesn't reclaim it, then it's possible that online maintenance is just not succeeding, a necessary ingredient. check the deleted items settings, it could be that it's holding an enormous amount of data in the store with that feature. By default, deleted mailbox retention time is 30 days. So even if you deleted a bunch of stuff, it may still be stting there until the time limit is up.

Now, the total of your info store,is the private and public stores. How big is the public store??

D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prathab
ID: 8193680
Also it would be better to run E2K service pack 3 after rechecking.

Prathab
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prathab
ID: 8193706
Run "ESEUTIL.EXE /MS [PRIV.EDB|PUB.EDB|DIR.EDB] > FREESPACE.TXT " after stopping all the exchange services.
This might give you info on freespace exactly available. Also check for event id 1221 in the app log for freespace after online defragmentation.

Prathab

0
 

Expert Comment

by:prathab
ID: 8193710
Run "ESEUTIL.EXE /MS [PRIV.EDB|PUB.EDB|DIR.EDB] > FREESPACE.TXT " after stopping all the exchange services.
This might give you info on freespace exactly available. Also check for event id 1221 in the app log for freespace after online defragmentation. My request is before evaluating a product fully you should not comment this way. Each and every products has its own pros and cons.

Prathab

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 8201020
You should not take it that personal...if you ask any admin who worked with both prodcuts will tell you which is better!!!  And I know many Exchange admins who moved to Domino and are so relieved of that change...I for one moved the other way and I can see it clearly!

And for your information we are not evaluating, we are working with it for 6 months now...!

Anyway, the public store has nothing, priv1.edb is 15.8 GB, its the bulk of things.  After running eseutil it went down to 15.2, and within a couple of days it reached the limit again!

So after evluation we found no way out of this mess except for updating to Enterprise edition.  Do you think that was smooth??  Think again, it took us 2 days to upgrade from Standard to Enterprise, we had to evetually manually remove it and install it again!  I can install and uninstall Domino ten times in 5 minutes and keep everything intact!

Regards,
-Gus
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8203194
Once again, it's a five minute chore, when things are set up right the first time. I don't take it personal at all, I just happen know exactly what exchange will and will not do. If your team had actually known that standard edition only handles 16 GB store, you wouldn't have installed that version. And as far as upgrading to enterprise, and having it fail, that tells me that the install was not clean to begin with, or perms could have been out of whack. It's not the product, it's how it's used. It works, and it works beautifully, if done right.

What I'm really curious about is this: If you didn't like the product, and you don't know the product, why migrate over to it? All this did was cause you major stress, which could have been saved with some pre-install legwork. Really, I hate that your experience has been this bad, cause I've been running beta edition on 300 users for 5 months, only had to reboot when my hard drive failed, and it got replaced. Please, let me know what your config is, and I'd be more than happy to help you out, as would others on the board. After all, the point is to have a productive environment.

Regards,
David
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prathab
ID: 8208172
Hi Ghussan,

May be your experience is that way. Even you can integrate the an exisiting DB with a new exchange server in 5 minutes. May be the installation takes much time.

Anyway if you are so satisfied with Domino better to stick on as david said. OK as you have upgraded to Enterprise edition your problem is solved. Accept my answer please.

Prathab
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 8208395
Anyway, whatever!  I wont go into argument here.  I used both, and I can be a better judge!

Moving to Enterprise was the killer solution, I thought there was a cleaner one.  In any case Kidego came up with that suggestion not you Prathab.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8209503
Gus, as I said, let me know if I can help, nothing worse than a problem mail server, no matter who made it. :)

D
0