?
Solved

Unable to remove office 2k premium

Posted on 2003-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am unable to remove msoffice 2k premium. I receive a message regarding package not available? any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bert McFerrin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8186850
Greetings, bertmtx52!
  Did you try removing Office 2000 from Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel? Did you try removing the program from the uninstall or unwise icon in the Office 2000 folder?

Uninstall.log may be missing. Reinstall it to put back the uninstall.log. Then you can uninstall.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 8187556
Try Eraser or manually remove the files - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;219423
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8231449
Bertmtx52,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0