Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Debug error?

Posted on 2003-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I enabled debugging in my program, yet I get this error:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\MFC\INCLUDE\afxcmn.inl(589) : warning C4786: 'std::_Tree<HWND__ *,std::pair<HWND__ * const,CMsgHandler::tagWndHandlers>,std::map<HWND__ *,CMsgHandler::tagWndHandlers,std::less<HWND__ *>,std::allocator<CM
sgHandler::tagWndHandlers> >::_Kfn,std::less<HWND__ *>,std::allocator<CMsgHandler::tagWndHandlers> >' : identifier was truncated to '255' characters in the debug information


Whats up with that?
0
Comment
Question by:Nitro187
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bistrica earned 200 total points
ID: 8187273
It is warning, not error and the reason is (from MSDN):

The debugger cannot debug code with symbols longer than 255 characters. In the debugger, you cannot view, evaluate, update, or watch the truncated symbols.

This limitation can be overcome by shortening identifier names.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 8188223
or, by upgrading to vs.net which doesn't have this limitation anymore. Anyway, it is an error message that does _not_ jeopardize program execution. Only debugging will be limited as described by bistrica.

To help you save points in the future you can always do the following: place the cursor over the warning/error number (C4786 in this case) and press F1.

.f
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nitro187
ID: 8188286
Awesome, thanks, found the error. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fl0yd
ID: 8188304
Again, it's _not_ an error! In contrast to error messages, warnings do not stop the compiler from creating an executable.

.f
0