?
Solved

How to make a windows 98 and  Windows 2000 PCs share a printer

Posted on 2003-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi!

I have a network at home and two computers are connected to it, one runs windows 98 and the other one runs windows 2000.

I havent been able to set up the network correctly, I cant see the other computer even if its turned on.

I know my network connections are fine because we share a hub and a cable modem, and both of us have Internet access.

What I dont know is how am I supposed to configure windows 98 (and windows 2k) to share the printer...

btw, the printer is a HP-710C, so I would deeply appretiate anybody who can help me fix the whole issue

Thnx

(All I have is 75 points, so that all you get)
0
Comment
Question by:David666
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8187461
what protocol are you runnikng ???????
I'd reccomend using netbuei if you are not interested in the client being able to access the internet it's so much easier to configure than tcp/ip
make sure y ou got the same 'workgroup' names etc
if using tcp/ip can you ping the other puter ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8187522
I agree with the above. Use NetBEUI for internal networking, it is by far the simplest method. Make sure the computers are set to the same workgroup.

Enable File and Printer sharing on the box with the printer. Share the printer (Printer properties). Go through the "Add printer" process on the other box and go for a network printer.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:David666
ID: 8188086
Win 98 PC has:

CLIENT FOR MS NETWORKS
NET BEUI
TCP/IP
IPX/SPX COMPATIBLE PROTOCOL
FILE AND PRINTER SHARING

MAIN LOGON:
CLIENT FOR MS NETWORKS

THE WIN 2K NETWORK CONFIG IS THE DEFAULT

I will post it here later since my sister has the computer busy.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dennistt
ID: 8188934
If your file and printer sharing has been enabled, share the printer from the computer that has the printer attached to it.

From the other computer, add the network printer to point to the shared printer on the computer with the printer attached to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David666
ID: 8188986
I cant even see the other PC!!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 300 total points
ID: 8189060
The default w2k network config does not include NetBEUI, so I suggest you add that protocol (it's simple). Then verify that the workgroup name is the same on both machines. For w2k this is set under control panel - system - network identity (or something like that).

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8192307
I think you have enough info to get it working
already.
However, if you intended to share an internet connection,
you still want to install NetBEUI in addition to
TCP/IP. Then ensure that only NetBEUI has a binding
to file and printer sharing, uncheck in TCP/IP.
This is to avoid sharing you files with everybody
on the net.
0