?
Solved

Windows 2000 Pro Users cannot login to other machines and access their files.

Posted on 2003-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have set up a Windows 2000 Pro Server with 20 user license.  I can see machines, users, authenticate from active server... The problem is that users cannot use any machine to access their files. PLEASE HELP.  as of right now, they must use the same machine each time.  PLEASE Help.  (did I say That already).
Thanks


George
0
Comment
Question by:scgdavis
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ads104 earned 2000 total points
ID: 8187373
Where are your users saving their files to?  If they are saving files to their My Documents folder then everything will be saved locally and you will only be able to access the files from the local machine (technically you could still access them from other workstations, but this would not be a recommended course of action).

If you want people to be able to collobrate on the files in question then setup a share or shares on your server, map drives to the shares using login scrips, and then use permissions and group memberships to control access to data.  IF you are just looking for individual folders that people will use for their work but not have others looking at them then setup home directories for your users.  Then have them use Explorer or go through My Computer to access their respective home directories ... you can use login scripts here as well to map drives to their home directory and they'll have them no matter which workstation they log on to.  

You'll have to give more information about what you're trying to accomplish if you need more help.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8189715
yep, need more info
what error messages do they recieve
what OS on the clients?
can they map a drive using UNC path?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152954
scgdavis:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088561
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: ads104 {http:#8187373}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0