?
Solved

Running a VB Application Remotely

Posted on 2003-03-22
17
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,

   I currently have a vb client/server application.  The server side has the MSAccess database and the client side has the vb application and required dll's.  Since there are several client that must run the program, I must install the client software on each machine.  I would like to be able to run everything from the server (i.e. put the vb application on the server).  How do I do this and will this reduce/eliminate the installation currently required on the client machines?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jmacklin
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 8186974
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8186986
You really can't.  All the DLLs and dependencies must be installed and registered on the client (like MDAC, DAO, ADO).
  You can "run " the program from the server as long as all dependencies have been installed on the client.

InstallShield does some nice things--you can make a network install package.

Brett
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chimo
ID: 8188018
I had never really work with that, but I'm sure it's possible.  Look at DCOM.  But the main exe will have to be on each client, only the dll's will be on a remote server.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8188307
Ya, but to utilize DCOM, the application has to be coded to take advantage of it.  I was under the impression this was an existing appplication that  they were trying to deploy....

Brett
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chimo
ID: 8188361
In that case maybe using SOAP to build a web service will require less code transformation?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnxpwst2/html/wsrbuildanddeploy2.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmacklin
ID: 8189074
I was hoping to host everything on the server.  I know of some programs that appear to work like this such as SourceSafe.  However, I am not sure what they required on the client side.  I was hoping to keep the client requirements as minimal as possible since the program must be accessible to many users.  Unfortunately, web services are not possible for various reasons established by the requestor.  I am stuck using VB6 and MSAccess.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chimo
ID: 8190078
Sourcesafe is a client only application, the only thing that exist on the "server" is files, no application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmacklin
ID: 8190157
I agree; however, in the institutions that I have worked it has not been installed on the client machine (i.e. no setup.exe was ever run on the client machine to install SourceSafe).  Rather, a shortcut was made to the exe that resided on the server.  This is what I would like to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8190454
Chimo, there IS a source safe server that you can run as well.....

jmacklin, that's weird source safe will run on a client without an initial install and just a shortcut--you should verify your statement and let us know how it's done--I've never seen it happen.

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmacklin
ID: 8192768
The shortcut has the path to the server.  I know it works because I use it everyday.  In fact I just installed Windows 2000 a week ago and to get access to the files on SourceSafe I just browsed to the server and copied a shortcut to the exe on my desktop.  It has worked in this fashon for 5 years at the institution where i work.

I would like to obtain the same functionality for the application I am writing.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8195255
Ya, but does your W2k install have MS office or Visual Studio installed as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmacklin
ID: 8195974
It has both.  Does this mean then that I only need to create an install for the required support files?  Then after I run this install on each client machine I can create a shortcut to the exe on the server and it will work?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 300 total points
ID: 8196055
Yep, jmacklin, you could just install the support files and then put a shortcut to the exe.

Your source safe works with a shortcut because you already have the support files locally (because of office/studio).

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmacklin
ID: 8196222
Thanks Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmacklin
ID: 8196272
Did you get your points arbert?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8196439
Yeppers :)  Thanks :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:archekrypt
ID: 8216323
ok!
now

you NEED the vb runtime files on each machine that wants to run a vb app.
a trick is that you can HIDE the runtime files and place them in the same placem the APP.PATH!
but then be vvvvvvvvvv.carefull about the whole ocx/oca crap that comes with it...

'cause then you are IMMEDIATELY exposing yourself to trouble inthe runtime, which causes RUNTIME-ERRORS, one of thé sh!ttiest things EVA!!!

otherwise just try this and see... otherwise blame it on MICROSOFT!
Just say that it is there database engine in ADO that is causing the problem, an dthey need to update it sometime...

should work though!
usually does with/for me, the whole hidden thing...
0