?
Solved

How to create VCD with Menu + Sub-Menu

Posted on 2003-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi all experts,

I have more than 4,000 mpeg files which are categorized to 10 groups. I'd like to create VCD with Main Menu page (containing 10 links to each group page) and Sub Menu pages (cotaining a lot of links to each of my mpeg files). I also want the VCD to be played by a standalone VCD player. Is it possible to do this? How?

Thanks in advance,
C
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Peerapol
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 8187965
Nope. VCDs dont have a menu system the way DVDs do.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Knighty
Knighty earned 300 total points
ID: 8199642
convert them so svcd, then you can do it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ascension1014 earned 400 total points
ID: 8207898
Actually, Knighty, weed is correct. Your answer satisfies some of the requirements, but not all. (remember the irratating language on the MCSE certs? ;) SVCD's can in fact enable menus, but not what are effectively hyperlinks. DVD's do, since I've not yet upgraded to a DVD burner (think VHS vs Beta) I don't know if there is consumer sw to accomplish this...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Mr_Peerapol
ID: 8208177
thanks everyone, now I already got solution. I can meet all my requirements with VCDImager.
0