?
Solved

W2K Mouse on startup using KVM

Posted on 2003-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've 3 W2K machines hooked to a Belkin electronic KVM. One is an Exchange server. I had only W2K server (not Exchange) running for a couple months without any problems. Since installing the Exchange components, I am now having difficulties with the mouse being recognized on boot. I.e., after all the machines have booted, one of them does not have a cursor (it does have a keyboard and display).

The timing may be coincidental as it is not the Exchange machine but one of the others that consistently is missing the mouse. I've had a lot of trouble with this since I started using KVMs a year or two ago and I'm reluctant to experiment as the problem machine is a critical component in a productin network.

It's pretty certainly not the cables becuase if I restart the machine with the KVM active on that port, the mouse is there.  I suppose the KVM could be faulty - I'll try it on a different port. Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:webknot
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8187108
I have a Avocent Switchview and encountered similar problems.  With my paticular switch there was a very exact order of events and special keyboard commands to reset the switch.  I had to contact Avocent to sort this out.  The commands they gave me were not easily found on the web.

What model Belkin is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webknot
ID: 8187320
OmniView SE 4-Port.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8187337
Have you looked into their troubleshooting steps, paticularly the mouse drivers supported? http://web.belkin.com/support/faq_qa.asp?pid=190&cid=1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 8188071
Belkins are nasty. I've dealt with many customers and found the same issues re-occur. The KVM needs time to 'sync' before the keyboard and mouse are ready. Try counting to two after switching and before touching the keyboard/mouse.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ZENworker
ID: 8188660
I've seen and had this problem with Belkins several times. I've found that newer scroll mice, particularly Compaq (HP)cause the issue. Each time I corrected it by getting an older scroll mouse. Here is a link you may already have seen. http://web.belkin.com/support/faq_qa.asp?pid=190&cid=#887

Hope this helps,
ZENworker
0
 

Expert Comment

by:softwareplugins
ID: 8190975
Belkin has also confirmed there is problem with their KVM boxes and certain Compaq servers - an error they haven't been able to correct to the best of my knowledge. I know it happens on Proliant ML330, ML350 and ML530.

Strangely, workstations attached to the same KVM box have no problems and neither do older servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Acool84 earned 500 total points
ID: 8191659
Sometimes when using a KVM (Keyboard, Video, Monitor) switch and Windows 2000, the mouse isn't detected when the computer boots.  Until now, you would have to reboot the computer again to get the mouse back.  With a change to the INF file for the mouse device, however, this problem can be alleviated.

First, open the file %systemroot%\Inf\Msmouse.inf using Notepad or other text editor.  Then, find the following line:

; HKR,,''WaitEventMask'',0x00010001,0xFFFFFFFF

and remove the semicolon from the front (the semicolon comments the line out so that it is ignored by Windows).  You can find this line in the [Ser_Inst.HW.AddReg] section.  Uncommenting this line will turn off the mouse detection when booting.

To make this change effective, you will need to go to Device Manager (right-click My Computer and choose Manage), remove the mouse (right-click, uninstall), then add it back in by choosing "Scan for hardware changes" from the Action menu.

Retrieved from http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip441.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:webknot
ID: 8192493
Great answer. I've changed ports on the KVM, and that looks to be helping but this looks like a really good solution. Thanks.
0