?
Solved

DNS server wont resolve some domains

Posted on 2003-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello,

I have a DNS server running bind 9.1.0 on redhat 7.3 when ever I try to resolve a domian like samsclub.com it wont work but it does work for google.com I have tried dumping cache, updating the root serers file, still it does'nt work.
thanks
nt050009@email.com
0
Comment
Question by:nt050009
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mburdick earned 300 total points
ID: 8197080
If your DNS server is behind a firewall, or is running packet filters, there is a good chance that the replies are being returned but are not being allowed through.

There are a number of domains that list address A (10.10.10.10) as their name server. But, the responses to DNS queries actually come back from address B (10.10.10.75). Firewalls that do not allow "all" dns traffic through will block these kinds of responses.

What you would need to do is to allow all DNS traffic through the firewall or filter.

permit udp and host <local dns> eq 53

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Klintan
ID: 8364305
ifup pushes dns rules for the firewall. Otherwise mburdick is right.
You need some fw rules.
Run "lookit" command and choose "no firewall" and see if that helps.
If you need firewall rules, tell us if it's ipchains or iptables you need.

Also check out this link.
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=samsclub.com

It looks like samsclub.com ns servers is not responding.
Check yourself with
# dig samsclub.com +trace

/Klintan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9157071
nt050009:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0