?
Solved

How do I Fixed my IP address although i'm using dynamic IP address ADSL isp?

Posted on 2003-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
i'm using win xp, and i would like to fix my ip address although i'm using a dynamic ip address ADSL isp . i'll thanks for any help or ideas that provided , thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:JeanWoo
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
E1uSiV3 earned 100 total points
ID: 8187200
your IP addy is set by yr isp so there is nothing u can do to fix it unless u use a router and have a static internel ip or ask yr isp about gettin a static ip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ads104
ID: 8187349
E1 has it right ... if you're looking for a static, publicly routed IP address your only option here is to upgrade your DSL service to a static IP.  Most DSL providers will have this option, but it will bring you to a "professional" grade service.  I've seen aDSL "static IP" address packages for as little as $60/month, but you'll have to check with your ISP for details.

If you are looking for a static IP address to use on your internal LAN, you can easily accomplish this with the purchase of a NAT box, or what is commonly referred to as a DSL/Cable Router.  Linksys, D-link and other similar tier mfgs have a number of options that you can purcahse at an electronic store (CompUSA, Best Buy, ...) for $100-200.  Then you can setup a private LAN with your IP addressing scheme using the router as your default gateway.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 100 total points
ID: 8187557
If you want to host a web or FTP server, etc., you could try some of the dynamic DNS providers, as  a way of getting round the IP problem.
http://www.dyndns.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ads104
ID: 8187900
dyndns is a nice feature, but be careful.  Many ISP don't allow the use and will disconnect your service if use is discovered.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152951
JeanWoo:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088563
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: E1uSiV3 {http:#8187200} & wyliecoyoteuk {http:#8187557}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0