?
Solved

Computers virus-infected

Posted on 2003-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
It could be a coincidence, but 3 of my PC’s became virus-infected since
the war against Saddam began. One of my computers shows weird wallpaper (one shows
the word “Spawn”) when Windows opens.
I ran Norton Antivirus 2002 (about a year old version) on all my PC’s and it found no viruses, which I don’t believe. Then I had my machines checked with the
online virus service from Trend Micro and sure enough, DOZENS of files were found as virus-infected. The bad news is, this utility reports that I cannot access the files so, they cannot be cleaned nor can they be deleted..
My question is: what’s the best way to repair my PC’s?, would a total wipe out of the hard drives (hd’s are loaded with GB’s of data!) leave my PC’s virus-free?
Also, is Norton Antivirus any good at all?, how come id did detected NO VIRUSES???.. Some of the viruses McAfee (Trend Micro) reported are:
WORM OPASERV.K and WORM BIBROG.C
I'm running Windows Me on all machines.
Please reply a.s.a.p.
TIA

Efrain R Portales
0
Comment
Question by:efrain12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8187211

No AV program is any good if you don't keep it updated with the latest virus signature database. New ones come out every day.

Get a good AV scanner. Grisoft AVG is one of the best free ones. http://www.grisoft.com
Be sure to download the latest signatures, and set the schedule to do it at least 2-3 times a week.
Run it on all files and see what all it can clean out before you resort to reformat.

Then, get Adaware6 and run it to find other applications that aren't really viruses, but are just as bad.
http://www.lavasoftusa.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friend002
ID: 8188416
I agree with lrmoore, Norton Antivirus is good when you make sure to upgdare regularly, AVG is also so good, it is smooth on PC.
Your problems seems to be having several PC's, if you dont have a fast internet connection you can download updates for Norton Antivirus through the web site, save it to your computer,then install it to your PC's , if you have a local network copy the update file to every PC and install it, The update is also available in smaller files each of which will fit on one floppy disk.
here is the link for more details:
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/defs.download.html

and for every one... dont be afraid to get an image of your Primary hard disk, after installing windows and main programs, that will give you the option to restore your computer to that image in ten minutes! It's so much useful and save Great offers and time.
For further information try Norton Ghost
here is the link:
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/
good luck
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8212980
ghost preserves errors, but maintaining backups is essential.

> hds are loaded with GBs of data!)

thus, one partitions HD, 1st drive for OS programs, 2nd for the data. ie, format of c: does not impact d:

Also... thus the need to maintain backups for important data.

> Some of the viruses McAfee (Trend Micro)

btw, McAfee and Trend are competitors to each othe as well as Symmantec. AVG has problems, but maybe no more than the prime two overall.

I have to agree with lrmoore, to be fair to any A/V, it is incumbent upon you to maintain the patterns used on a balanced basis.  All the majors update for the new developments at about the same time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8213082
I don't care much for Norton's, but be fair here:

W32.Opaserv.K.Worm  
Discovered on: December 24, 2002  
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.opaserv.k.worm.html
W32.Opaserv.K.Worm is a network-aware worm that spreads across open network shares.

W32.Opaserv.Worm Removal Tool
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.opaserv.worm.removal.tool.html
This worm uses a security vulnerability in Microsoft Windows 95/98/Me.
 if you are using Windows 95/98/Me, download and install the Microsoft patch fromhttp://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS00-072.asp.

Don't open your drives to areas to be shared by anonymous foreign users.

So obviously, you are giving an innapropriate bad report on Norton, these buggers have been around for months as well as the detectors and fixers.

And obviously, you are not maintaining your systems to eliminate the known vulnerabilities that are published worldwide to all script-kiddies.

Answer: Rebuild your box from scratch and apply all SP's, upgrades, and patches prior to plugging into internetworking. Who knows what all hacks have already been performed on the units. Take care of security concerns first, or be prepared to have your vulnerabilities exploited.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cjouglard3
ID: 8230955
I concur, any virus program is only as good as the last update.  One program that I recommend to friends and clients is "AVG Anti-Virus System". (From: www.grisoft.com ) They have two versions (both work the same) one is a free for non-commercial customers and the other is for commercial or business use.  They are both updated regularly.  I have run this one and several of the more well-known paid versions and this one comes out on top.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 8231862
I have already tried PC-cillin 2003 and AVG free edition.
PC-cillin finds the infected files, but cannot clean them, nor can they be deleted from the quarantine option.
AVG also finds the worms/infected files, it has two similar options (move infected file to .... vault and move all filed to... ), but cannot move a single file or all at once.
So, what good is it to have and run these programs if they just detect infected files, but cannot fix the problem???.
Since I have 3 (THREE) crippled PC's, I need to find a solution a.s.a.p. I will give the points to any expert who tells me if WIPING OUT THE HARD DRIVES (including re-formatting and master-record-booting)WILL COMPLETELY REMOVE THE VIRUSES FROM MY PC'S AMD WHY.
Thnks for all replies.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sub-Net
ID: 8232973
If it's doing that Spawn screen when loading windows, someone that has access to it probably just changed it.  Do you let your friends on any of the computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 8233169
Nope. My wife and I are the one ones using our computers.
So, I'm positive my PC's are virus-infected.
Thing is, I'm not 100% sure if deleting everything and starting from scratch ( a ton of things to do putting everything back!) will kill the viruses for good.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8233527
" I will give the points to any expert who tells me if WIPING OUT THE HARD DRIVES (including re-formatting and master-record-booting)WILL COMPLETELY REMOVE THE VIRUSES FROM MY PC'S AMD WHY."

Formating will wipe out your virus for sure.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
boyrage earned 600 total points
ID: 8233535
Virus are like applications.. small little programmed files. A format will of course wipe out all of them.

What is a Virus?
A virus is a manmade program or piece of code that causes an unexpected, usually negative, event. Viruses are often disguised games or images with clever marketing titles such as “Me, nude.”
What is a Worm?
Computer Worms are viruses that reside in the active memory of a computer and duplicate themselves. They may send copies of themselves to other computers, such as through email or Internet Relay Chat (IRC).

What is a Trojan Horse?
A Trojan horse program is a malicious program that pretends to be a benign application; a Trojan horse program purposefully does something the user does not expect. Trojans are not viruses since they do not replicate, but Trojan horse programs can be just as destructive.

Many people use the term to refer only to non-replicating malicious programs, thus making a distinction between Trojans and viruses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:efrain12
ID: 8235159
Thanks for your reply and for adding useful info about viruses/trojans/worms. I'm starting today to rebuild everything on my PC's.
Thanks also to all other replies, Thank you EE.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8235364
Thanks for the points. ^_^

Update your virus definition files weekly or even daily. Sometimes we may forget to update it and miss one cycle of updating. One solution is to *schedule* your antivirus to update by itself. Its more convenient this way.
0