?
Solved

Populating a field with another field results

Posted on 2003-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I get a field to equal/get information from another field on the same form?
0
Comment
Question by:KenBoat
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8187256
just have the second field computed and the value (formula) to have the first field name (without quotes).

As and when the document refreshes the second field will get the value from the first field.

The refreshing could be done automatically by setting form properties automatically refresh fields, or the first fields (if its a list then switch on the refresh fields on keywordchange etc)

Or the process is automatically carried by the save event of the form when its saved.

-Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenBoat
ID: 8187263
What would the value formula look like?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8187416
If you have a field "A" (edit) and another field "B" (take's value of field "B") you could easily do so in edit mode:
for editable fields, use the translation formula area, for computed fields, use the value-area. In both cases, simply enter the fieldname, without quotes:
A

Both fields should have the same type definition: text, number or whatever. You can't inherit text into a number field....

If you want B to inherit A's value while NOT in edit mode, you'll need more code. Let us know if you do.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KenBoat
ID: 8187432
Yes, more code is exactly what I need.  I'm doing it this way because I have to create a SendTo field in order for my action button to work.  I already have a field called "doccontact" on a response document which is inherited from another document.  The recipients name is in the "doccontact field, but the action button will not work because its name is not SendTo.  I decided to create another field and call it SendTo and then inherit/copy the information from the doccontact field name.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 1200 total points
ID: 8187840
Make your SendTo field computed and place this formula for the SendTo field value:
FIELD doccontact:=doccontact;
doccontact


Good luck,
Zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:KenBoat
ID: 8196256
Thanks, I appreciate your help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8196680
Zvonko!  do you think 300 with "A" is fair for this one ?

:-)
PS: I will email you something soon.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8196998
Do you think 500 is better!?! :-)
0