?
Solved

No sound

Posted on 2003-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
ive recently installed drivers for my sound card (yahama xg ymf724f-v) and the drivers for my printer (styls c80). when it asked for the files in the win98 cd i skiped it.. by accidnet. then i restarted and during bootup it said that i was missing vserver.vxd. and press any key to continue. everything was fine .. but the nex day .. i lost sound and certain applications are not working

Should i reinstall the os?

win98
ie 5
0
Comment
Question by:earthsfate
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:earthsfate
ID: 8187315
i can't open volume control
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8187345
Here try this first
Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185836
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8187350
Open Device manager and delete your sonund card reboot so Win98 can reintall the drivers. Next do the same for you printer
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 375 total points
ID: 8187365
For the missing vserver.vxd file, this Microsoft Knowledge Base article may be the answer:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q194990
Vserver.vxd File Not Found When You Start Your Computer

And for your no sound problem, try this site:

http://home.earthlink.net/~leetutor/FixWin/Hardware/nosound.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8187371
The Crazy One never sleeps... Hi, Spence.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8187388
He Lee. Actually going to go and take a nap right now. So it is all yours my friend. :>)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8187404
Now that there are no new questions coming in, naturally...
0