?
Solved

Trouble with COM port in DOS aplication on Windows XP

Posted on 2003-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a DOS aplicattion. It is intaled on Windows XP. There is a harware key on COM 1. This key reading removable EEprom. If it's intalled on W95/98 it was OK. Are There any special options COM ports in Windows XP?
My english is not good. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mikes78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry earned 80 total points
ID: 8187975
You can't use DOS application in WinXP to access COM1 in your case. It seems like it tries to access COM1 port directly through I/O commands and this is prohibited in WinXP, Win2000 and WinNT4.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8197427
Windows NT/2000/XP doesn't allow the DOS-based programs to access hardware ports directly. So, you shouls install MS-DOS-based environment (such as Win98/Me) in addition to WinXP to have the opportunity to run such programs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8197431
Maybe the good solution is to boot from Win98 rescue disk to run the program.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304509
mikes78,
No comment has been added lately (321 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to dimitry http:#8187975

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0