Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Comare Differences in Libraries and Snyc them

Posted on 2003-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have multiple libraries (eg. test vs. production vs. customer) and I need compare libraries against the newest production library, find the differences and sync the older versions with the new one.  I know of now way to do this within the standard AS400 frameword (I'm very new to AS400 so forgive my ignorance).  Is there a standard way to accomplish this (like with WinSQL) or another 3rd party tool that can do this for me.  RIght now, it's very labor intensive and error prone and I would love to automate it somehow.  Any and all suggestions appreciated.

Thanks, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:wgrmba
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 1000 total points
ID: 8193737
Hello wgrmba,

There are, as far as I know, 2 options.

Option 1:
==============
Use te standard CMPLIB command that should be available in the TAATOOLS (for detail info see http://www.taatool.com/document/L_cmplib.htm)

Option 2:
==============
Download the PCMPLIB tool from http://www.prosperosoftware.co.uk/software/as400/util/psputildoc.zip see detailed info on http://www.prosperosoftware.co.uk/software/as400/util/pcmplib.html

Have fun !!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 8193903
Hi again,

Another option is the IBM file compare and merge utility
(FMCU) but I think it is not a utility that is standad delivered with your AS/400 for details see: http://www-3.ibm.com/software/awdtools/as400/library/adts42.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 8203062
Hey Bill,
Do you need to compare on the source level or the compiled objects level?

or both :-( ?

Do you need to find out if your compiled objects match the sources?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 8993301
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept murphey2 comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ShalomC
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0