?
Solved

starting firstboot:            "Cannot display this video mode"

Posted on 2003-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm very new to linux and have decided to install RH 8.0.  I couldn't use the graphical installation, so I chose to do the text.  The install went fine, then I needed to reboot.  GRUB came up because I'm dual booting xp and rh.  When I choose rh everything starts up fine until I get to starting firstboot:   Right before this it is trying to load x server, then my monitor displays "cannot display this video mode"  Any suggestion here?

My system is a dell dimension 2350 with a E151FPb flat panel monitor.  My graphics card is an integrated intel 82845 G/GL/GE/PE/GV with 32 mb of ram.  Red hat recognizes all of these, but I don't know why it won't display.

Thanks,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Dillinger4
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 300 total points
ID: 8187596
once you boot and get all your error messages hit

CTRL + ALT + F1

this will switch you to a consol, which will probably display even though X wont (it sounds like your X config is trashed)

after that, login as root and run

startx --configure

and see where you get, you can also try

redhat-config-xfree86

but it usually wont work if X is messed up to begin with.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087641
Dillinger4:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9289555
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from majorwoo as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0