?
Solved

Cfdirectory

Posted on 2003-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm using cfdirectory to try to get a list of all *.cfm on my server. However, using <cfdirectory directory="c:\blah" .... > only gives me whatever is in the blah folder. Is it possible to include all subdirectories?

example- in dos dir *.txt only returns results in current folder. however dir *.txt /s returns all subdirectories under that folder.
0
Comment
Question by:sferret
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
demarco earned 225 total points
ID: 8190268
You migh Find the custom tag  <CF_DirectoryList_Enhanced>
More suited to your needs

http://www.macromedia.com/v1/developer/taggallery/details.cfm?component_ID=999
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 8193038
you could create a custom tag that acts according to your choice.

The logic is very simple.
give the root folder, loop it, check for sub folders and so on. Just check the help for CFDIRECTORY

You could also use the tag that has been told by demarco.

Regards
Harish(hart)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TallerMike
ID: 8195370
I use <CF_DirectoryList_Enhanced> as demarco suggested, with great success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sferret
ID: 8199097
Thanks for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarco
ID: 8208733
Your welcome
0