Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set single line spacing in an access report,

Posted on 2003-03-22
13
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
In a report prepared through the use of the access 2000 report wizard, I get lines that are spaced the equivalent of 4 lines between each line of the Report.

How can I control this spacing to a single line for each record reported???
0
Comment
Question by:ortizSr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8187884
Design the report, and move your cursor to the bottom of the Detail section. It will change into a cross-like shape and you can adjust the size of that section to suit your need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MotelKamzoil
ID: 8187889
When you go into the report's design view, how tall is the "Details" section? It it's taller than your text, each record will take up more space than it needs to.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JustFred earned 150 total points
ID: 8188270
You would have to modify the report to fit your specific needs and liking.  Try setting up the page to the width and lenght that you want.  Choose an appropriate font for the description and another for the field. As Shane said, simply align each "box" wherever you need it.

There is no set way of setting up spacing and alignement as you would do in Word or even Excel.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nmilmine
ID: 8189163
If you double click the Detail section you can set its properties such as height
0
 

Author Comment

by:ortizSr
ID: 8189952
To the four gents who were kind to post a response:

Before Posting my question, (I shall in the future spell out all the steps taken to correct the issue), I went through all the suggestions indicated but the report of 44 lines still takes 3 pages to fill.

         I tried the cross-like shape, the properties of each line for height, the selection of a smaller font,the changing of the margins,
I also exported the report to excel, and noted that there were 3 lines between each record reported.

JustFred gave the best clue,There is no set way of setting up spacing and alignement as you would do in Word or even Excel. However I am still left with a terrible report generator.  
I may try the Seagate Report Writer to see if improvements can be made.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nmilmine
ID: 8190835
What was the height for your detail section
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8190852
Another option is Crystal Reports, which a lot of people use, although I'm not familiar with it myself.

There's another thing to consider - have any of your controls got CanGrow set to Yes ? This might be causing the spacing to expand.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nschulz777
ID: 8190912
Set your Can Grow and Can Shrink properties on the fields to No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ortizSr
ID: 8198918
To: nmilmine;  shanesuebsahakarn; nschulz777:

Thank you all for a response, but nothing has help measurably. I am beginning to dislike the Access Report Writer.

I decided to switch to Excel External Data features that can quickly extract data needed through a query, and I will develop macros that will repeat the process as needed with complete formating of the Report for Printing.

Thanks to all again. Subject is closed.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8199191
ortizSr, glad you found a suitable alternative. Good luck with your application.

Please close this question by posting a Q in the Community Support area asking for a refund of your points and include a link to the question.

Also, if you get the chance please close some of your previous questions where you've received an answer that solves your problem - you can do this by clicking on the "Accept comment as answer" link next to one of the comments posted by the expert whose answer helped you out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nschulz777
ID: 8199257
7 unclosed Q's, tisk tisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:ortizSr
ID: 8202099
Please close all my previous questions, as I do not know how to close them.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8202135
You need to go to each of your questions and either accept an answer (as you did here) if one has been given that solves your problem, or post a question in the Community Support area asking for your points to be refunded (and provide a link to the question) if you didn't get an answer that suits you.
0