?
Solved

Network Bridge

Posted on 2003-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am doing some research on my home network.  In doing so, I've read a
little about network bridges.  Tell me, do we even need
this on a simple home network?

We have two computers on a peer to peer network, sharing
our broadband connection and a printer.  Do I NEED this
network bridge that always shows up on my laptop?

 Wu

0
Comment
Question by:hewu
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 80 total points
ID: 8189363
You only need a bridge to link 2 networks.

My laptop (XP) installed one without asking, because I had 2 network cards (wireless and wired).

Unless you are connecting to the broadband with your laptop, and then sharing it to the desktop, (which is the opposite of most connections) no, you don`t need a bridge. In fact it could be a security hole.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152948
hewu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088565
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: wyliecoyoteuk {http:#8189363}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0