Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE Search

Posted on 2003-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I get my little simple search page in the IE search option in the browser?

You know when you hit the "Search" Icon in the toolbar...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:B_Dorsey
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a_goat
ID: 8187997
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:B_Dorsey
ID: 8188008
Sry, I miss wrote that,  Ihave seen that page, I want to know how I create it so I can do that on my site, and have them add my site, instead of sending users there...

Thanks
Bill D
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a_goat earned 1000 total points
ID: 8188326
Paste the following into a file called mysearch.reg (or pretty much anything .reg).  Replace the urls with the url you want to do your search with.  %s is the keywords entered by the user.

REGEDIT4


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"Search Page"="http://www.mysearch.com"
"Search Bar"="http://www.mysearch.com/sidebar/"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL]
""="http://www.mysearch.com/search.asp?keywords=%s"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search]
"SearchAssistant"="http://www.mysearch.com/sidebar/"



Next, create your search page.  On the results page, set the target of your links to "_main"

<a href="foo.html" target="_main">Foo..... Very Much Foo</a>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a_goat
ID: 8188334
I forgot, one last thing.  Double click on that .reg file.  It'll ask you if you want to add the info to your registry.  Say yes, and your search page is altered.

What the url I listed earlier does is pretty much identical to that.  It downloads a program which can modify your registry settings accordingly.  

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:B_Dorsey
ID: 8204425
Now, is there a way  Ican make it look a little better when I am going to install this on others computers from my website?

Im not trying to be sneaky and install it without them knowing, I'd like to be able to set it in by having them hit a "submit" button and have it install...

The only way I can manage to do this is by making the file a downloadable file and have them double click it, and it asks the "Are you sure question" is it possible to make it look a little better....

How would I do it? Is there a way I can make it into a small program? like the site above?

 ireally appreciate this :)

Bill
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a_goat
ID: 8204871
Yeah, it wouldn't be too hard to compile into a little program.  What kind of development tools do you have at your disposal?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:B_Dorsey
ID: 8205083
What do I need?

I have VB6 Studio etc...

Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:homewabbit
ID: 8214895
maybe you could make a installation file for download on your site.. say like the .reg file.  Have it 'open from location when user clicks the button.

My 2cents
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:B_Dorsey
ID: 8227519
Thanks tons

I will try to figure out the rest of this on my own, about teh other answer, it is obviuos that I would have to write a program, I was asking the direction that I would be going in....

Thanks A_G

Bill D

0