?
Solved

Saving Projects in VB

Posted on 2003-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have created a program in visual basic (named master copy) that when it will be distributed, I will need to make changes to modules, and then save entire program into a new folder(directory). In essence, I will be personalizing the program for the customer, which needs to be saved as is to be accessed later for upgrades for that customer. I have tried to copy/paste the frm and bas files, and I have opened the existing project (master copy), and tried to "Save Project As" to the new DIR. The problem that I am running into is that whenever I make changes to the new files from the new DIR, the changes are occurring within the orignal master copy. I haven't checked other parts of the program, but one area where it is happening no matter how the new files are created, is in the Menu. (example: In the new files I disabled a menu item, saved the project and the menu within the master copy changes as well. I am pretty much self taught , so I am posing this question to you.

Is it possible to have a master copy of a prog. and make changes then save the changed form of the prog to a new file DIR without modifying the original master copy?
What would be the most time saving way to accomplish this task, with multiple directories and customers?
OR, is there something I am doing wrong or simply missing?

I hope this makes sense...
0
Comment
Question by:beretta819
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GeneM earned 200 total points
ID: 8188618

You should be able to do what you want to do.

Assume you have a directory named MasterCopy.  In it, you have BAS, FRM, and VBP files (also other files).  I assume all the BAS and Frm files you require are in MasterCopy.

You should be able to copy all the files to the directory CustomerA, CustomerB, etc.  Then when you want to make changes for customerA, load the project from that directory.  As long as all the BAS and FRM files required are in the directory CustomerA, you should be in good shape.

If in doubt, look at the .VBP file in a text editor.  You should be able to see where your other files are coming from.

I hope this helps.  
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8188889
Are you using VSS to control changes to the project?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:beretta819
ID: 8188903
Thanks Gene,

I wasn't aware that you could look at the VBP in a text viewer. I did and was able to figure out that VB was pulling the project files from a copy saved on the server. Now that I have figured where the files were coming from, all seems to be working. Apparently, the VBP was pointed at the server so even when I thought I was looking at the customers folder, I wasn't...

Thanks Again!
0