?
Solved

Harddrive installation

Posted on 2003-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
IM TRYING TO FORMAT AND PARTITION MY HARDDRIVE ,I FOLLOW THE INSTUCTIONS OF INSTALLING BUT I CANNOT GET THE FAT 32 INSTALLED ,IS THERE A SIMPLE PROCEDURE TO FOLLOW ?
0
Comment
Question by:graemeoonnee
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ActiveMedia
ID: 8188447
Use FDISK which should be one your boot floppy.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ActiveMedia earned 136 total points
ID: 8188450
Assuming that you are talking about a PC with Microsoft system software....

Use FDISK which should be one your boot floppy.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oakcrest
ID: 8188545
What kind of computer?
What is the age of your computer?  
What type of processor Pentium I,II,III,IV (will help in determining motherboard age and bios).
What model/brand/size harddrive?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 132 total points
ID: 8188552
Graemeoonnee,
   Here is a procedure for partitioning a harddrive.

http://www.5starsupport.com/info/partition.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jwitt98
ID: 8188620
Would also be helpfull to know what OS your installing.  Since your wanting to format with fat32, you must be installing Windows 95b or later.  If your installiing windows 2000/xp, you can set the bios to boot from the windows cdrom (assuming your bios support this and most do) and follow the instructions to partition and format your drive.  If you are installing  windows 95b/98/ME, you will have to partition with fdisk and then format from a dos prompt as in the link by war1.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:shuuro
shuuro earned 132 total points
ID: 8188658
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8231476
graemeoonnee,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10630898
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: ActiveMedia {http:#8188450} & war1 {http:#8188552} & shuuro {http:#8188658}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0