?
Solved

distorted cd-rom

Posted on 2003-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have just recently purchased a creative vibra 128 sound card...after installing it...i find that the sound in my system works perfectly...however when i try to play a cd in my cd rom....the sound is distorted and scratchy...can anione help? thnks  
0
Comment
Question by:shanji
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ActiveMedia
ID: 8188461
1.  try different CDs

2.  check all wiring connections

3.  check the level settings for all the inputs

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
micro66 earned 200 total points
ID: 8188627
The CD sound is sent to the sound card via a cable that runs from the CDROM drive to the sound card.  Make sure you plugged that cable into the correct spot on the card (CDROM, rather than AUX, for example).  In Device Manager, make sure that the correct sound card has been recognized, there are no symbols next to it (like a yellow exclamation point or red X), and that you have the latest drivers installed.  In Control Panel, select Sounds and look at the Volume, Audio, and Hardware tabs.  Be sure to check any "Advanced" settings to ensure that your device is selected, acceleration and sampling rates are maximum, and, as ActiveMedia mentions above, that your "levels" are set properly (that is, that the volume control for CDROM isn't max, which can distort the sound in some cases).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10630899
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: micro66 {http:#8188627}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0