?
Solved

Can't open .msc files

Posted on 2003-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

It looks like the files association has been altered, or a program is missing because I can't open program with the .msc extension anymore. I just have this message that windows doesn't know what program to use to open it. This is a real problem since I can't use any of the system tools. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

- Pierrick
0
Comment
Question by:p_bourgeat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 8188565
Just right-click the file and choose "Open With...".  Then select "Microsoft Management Console" from the list, if it isn't in the list, click browse and find the following program:  "C:\WINDOWS\system32\mmc.exe"
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 300 total points
ID: 8189004
You are right!. The .MSC file association may be corrupt.

Reset the .msc file association by downloading and running this script available from Doug's site:

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_mscfix.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_bourgeat
ID: 8189052
Thanks a lot. It works fine now.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8189071
:)
0