?
Solved

remote execution of applications

Posted on 2003-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
is it possible to execute applications remotely, say over a local network for both xp and 98se?
cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:alias_kane
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ericl1st earned 80 total points
ID: 8188828
You could set this up by creating a client and server program with winsock and using it to send commands from the server to the client to open programs on the client machine.

Try this MSDN page to learn more about winsock:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/mswnsk98/html/vbobjWinsockControl.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 8192992
You can do this with WMI -  It's already there for WinXP and 2000, you need to install WMI on your 98 machines.  You can download it here:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/platformsdk/wmi9x/1.5/W9X/EN-US/wmi9x.exe

Once installed, here's the code you need.  From a form just callExecProg ServerName, ProgramName.


Private Sub ExecProg(ServerName as string, ProgramName as string)
dim process as object, processid as long, result as long

set process=getobject("WinMgmts:{impersonationLevel=Impersonate, authenticationLevel=pktPrivacy}\\" & servername & "\root\cimv2:Win32_Process")

result=process.create(programname, null, null, processid)

if result=0 then
 msgbox "Command executed successfully on remote machine"
else
 msgbox "Some error, could not execute command"
end if
end sub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531814
Hi alias_kane,
This old question (QID 20559918) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8982550
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.
It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9046159
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept ericl1st's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9046236
GPrentice:  don't you ever sleep?  I, of course, like my answer better ;-)  but I'm happy if it's just cleaned up, lol.  Isn't it like 230 in the morning where you are??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9113198
1) Was a hard call to make for two good posts, the coin toss favored slightly in favor of first answer out the gate (for 20pts)
2) Other side of coin= not wanting to show bias towards fellow Canuck
3) For this q, my timestamps read 12:53EDT - other qs, yes, maybe 2:30.  almost 5am now for this one.  I used to sleep - now I just find a hiding place at work and catnap for 2 minutes every few hours...  I've always been a night person, but of course in the land of snow north of the border, where its dark 6mos/year, who isn't...

;)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9113592
lol, I was being a bit 'tongue-in-cheek' when I suggested that I like mine better, lol.  Just recommend it get cleaned up, I don't really need the points, lol.  Wow, if I tried to catnap at work, even in my office, I'm sure someone would 'accidentally' drop something very loud and heavy just outside my door . . .  Or phone me, lol.
0