?
Solved

Remote Printing under RH 8.0

Posted on 2003-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a locally connected printer on a RedHat 8.0 system that I would like to share with some other machines on the same LAN. I used the RedHat printer configuration utility to set this up, and it works fine locally. However, other machines on the LAN can't seem to print to it. On the machine that has the printer locally connected (192.168.0.125), I have set up hosts.lpd and lpd.perms as specified in the RH documentation (or at least I think I have...), but still the machine refuses to let anyone print to it.  I suspect I am missing something simple, but can't figure it out.

Here are the appropriate files (comment lines omitted):

/etc/hosts.lpd:
--------
192.168.0.126
192.168.0.1
192.168.0.2
192.168.0.3
192.168.0.4
192.168.0.5
192.168.0.6

/etc/lpd.perms:
---------
DEFAULT ACCEPT
ACCEPT SERVICE=X REMOTEHOST=</etc/hosts.lpd

What am I doing wrong, or what have I not done?

Thanks

JEH
0
Comment
Question by:harlow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NMi earned 400 total points
ID: 8194720
Stupid question: do you remember to 'service reload' your lpd ?

Try to leave just one string in your lpd.perms - ACCEPT DEFAULT.

And remove /etc/hosts.lpd for the first time, so everyone can print.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 8195198
Any the other machines are running Linux also ? Or not ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 8196746
Yes, I did restart lpd. I'll try those other items.  I may have too many things fooling around with permissions and getting in each others way ;-)

There is one other Linux machine, running RH 7.2, as well as a couple of Macs running OSX and a couple of lpatop PCs running W2K.  A real hodge-podge....

JEH
0
 

Author Comment

by:harlow
ID: 8196908
It worked!  Thanks.

JEH
0