Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keyboard trouble

Posted on 2003-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Well first of all, the only usb devices connected to the pc are my printer mouse and keyboard, the problem is this, the ctrl button will not work at all.  I have done nothing that i know of to bring this upon myself, but i would like much to know how to fix it.   Have looked at the keyboard thoughroly and seem to find nothing wrong.  I updated the drivers and reinstalled them several times, also tried removing and reinstalling plus the previous step, and all the possible combionations between the two.  I am dumbfounded and would like any thing that could help.  I am sure it will be something of a small fix that i have overlooked or something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:zinetwin1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8188953
Could be a faulty key board. Try a different one and see how it does.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 75 total points
ID: 8188954
Or to test this one put it on another machine and see it the same thing happens.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8188957
Greetings, zinetwin1!
   Try swapping out the USB keyboard for another, to see if the problem is the keyboard or computer.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8188959
Why use this on the USB why not hook it to the port specifically designed for the keyboard. There is no real advantage to hooking a key board to a USB port.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dennistt
ID: 8188987
@CrazyOne: Unless the USB Keyboard has a number of extra USB outlets attached to it.
0