?
Solved

Which memory chip to add?

Posted on 2003-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I would like to purchase some more memory to my win2k desctop machine.
I'm using this PC for two things:
  A. Running Oracle database benchmarks.
  B. Runnig Simulation and FPS games.

1. Which memory chip (regardless of price) would be the best?
2. How can I found out if my hardware supports that kind of memory and I'm not
   just throwing my money away? (can it be done via software or should I open
   the cover and use a flashlight)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peledc
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:turkey-lurkey
ID: 8192174
Do you know what motherboard it is? You can probably use the Windows System Info tool to get that info, then Google or visit the manufacturer's website for the info on whether the board uses SDR or DDR RAM, and also if it requires any specific type or speed. Usually all you have to worry about is SDR versus DDR. And remember that SDRAM isn't the same as SDR RAM (SDRAM can be either SDR or DDR).

If you do much overclocking, you'd want to get something like a Corsair memory chip. But there's not much need for that. You can go eith whatever brand you like, although Crucial and Kingston are the best brands, IMO.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peledc
ID: 8192883
0
 

Expert Comment

by:turkey-lurkey
ID: 8194452
Doesn't look like you have anything to worry about. Just get DDR RAM, either PC100 or PC133 speed, in either 64, 128, 256, or 512 megabyte size.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8195448
head over to www.crucial.com and plug in your info...they will let you know waht is compatible

waffle
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peledc
ID: 8196340
Do you know if it supports RDRAM or just DDR?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8197132
Systems support one or the other (although some RDRAM systems supported SDRAM through a converter hub, but they were flaky and recalled if I remember correctly, but this is NOT the case in your system.)  Yours supports DDR, ONLY use DDR in the system, putting another kind will likely dammage the board and the ram.  In all situations when upgrading ram, your best results will be to match the ram with the existing ram in this order:  Type, bits/error correction, speed (eg: Sdram, EDO, DDR, RDRAM; Parity, ECC, buffered, non-buffered; PC66, PC100, PC133, DDR2100, etc.)  Mixing types can literally result in smoke from the memory, motherboard, processor and/or power supply.  Mixing bits/error correction will likely only result in failed boot or instable system, but may result in a stable machine, but taking the chance can be risky for your pocketbook and data.  Mixing speeds can often be done as the system will commonly reduce down to the lowest common speed, but avoid it if possible.
0