?
Solved

Which memory chip to add?

Posted on 2003-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I would like to purchase some more memory to my win2k desctop machine.
I'm using this PC for two things:
  A. Running Oracle database benchmarks.
  B. Runnig Simulation and FPS games.

1. Which memory chip (regardless of price) would be the best?
2. How can I found out if my hardware supports that kind of memory and I'm not
   just throwing my money away? (can it be done via software or should I open
   the cover and use a flashlight)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peledc
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 150 total points
ID: 8189479
type of memory is determined by
1. memory supported by motherboard
2. memory currently installed in motherboard

Crucial have an excellent website that can be used to determine what memory is needed.

You can search their database for your PC model (branded computers) or motherboard model (clone/custom PC)

www.crucial.com

Memory Selector
www.crucial.com/store/listmfgr.asp?cat=RAM

Prices are also good.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595763
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0