?
Solved

Adding Second IDE Drive

Posted on 2003-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just bought a new eMachines PC to replace my old one whose motherboard had died off.  I want to get the data off my old machine - so I plugged the drive into the part of the connector ribbon marked "slave".  But when I next booted up the system it said something about there being no operating system.  So I disconnected my old drive and everything went back to normal again.  Any thoughts what the problem might be?  Perhaps dip switch settings on one or both drives?
0
Comment
Question by:mmedwid
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8189087
Did you set the jumpers on the back of that drive to the slave setting?


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8189091
Usually the jumpers are at the same end where the power plugs into. The jumper is usuall one or two plasitc sleeves and each sleeve covers up usually two pins. Find the two pins that are markded slave or SL an slip the sleever over them.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8189094
And make sure the main disk the jumpter are set to master.

Or you could just disconnect your CD and plug this disk in to where the CD plugged into then boot get your data and then power down and plug the CD back in.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8189356
COuld also need to be set for Cable select.  On both drives.  And of course the slave drive is the drive in the middle of the IDE cable.  Which is usually slave in CS standards.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8189543
Here is some good advice.
Take the motherbaord out.  You don't need to worry about grounding yourself or anything.  Now that you have it out of the case walk outside to your dumpster and open the top of it.  Throw the motherboard as high as you can above the dumpster and listen for the big crash and the splattering of parts and pieces.  You have just done all of computerdom a favor in completely annihilating a piece of EMachines trash.
No responsibility taken for being hit in the head by the motherboard as it comes crashing down.  No responsibility taken for flying capacitor shrapnel. :>:>:>:>:>

You buy an EMachine system, the mobo dies.  You buy another one?  Some people never learn!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmedwid
ID: 8190291
Thanks Crazy-One...you da man.  Got em both running.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8190693
You are welcome. :>)
0