?
Solved

"Virtual" problem in installing new harddrive

Posted on 2003-03-22
13
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello.
I am at a loss in getting a new harddrive set up and running.  I recently bought a new computer in which I put my old harddrive back into it since it was larger and thought I would put the new harddrive that came with my new computer into the old one (Athlon 1gig, if that helps). The new harddrive is an IBM Deskstar, 40 gig, and is blank.  I went to their website and downloaded a Hitachi Disk Manager Boot Diskette to help in installing the new harddrive.  So far so good.  I put in the diskette, turn on the computer, it boots off the floppy and goes to work. I choose the option of setting up the harddrive, choose the operating system I'm going to be putting into it (I'm starting off with Win95b as I have the CD to that..later I'll put in my Win98 Upgrade CD), it tells me I can set it up Fat32 and I say yes.  Then I get this message "Warning!Disk manager has detected existing partitions on this hard disk. If you decide to continue with the installation, all existing data on this disk will be lost. Make absolutely sure you want to continue with the currently selected disk."  Well, since I don't have anything on the disk anyhow I choose to continue. It tells me "Disk Manager Status: Formatted capacity of 41.16 GB.  Will be 1 partition with 41.16 GB.  You are about to erase all data. Continue?"  I choose Yes. It does it's thing and says "Disk1 successfully installed.  The partitions are now formatted. Each partition will be accessible as a logical drive letter after rebooting.  Remove diskette and reboot."  I do so.  Now comes the fun.  After it reboots I notice that instead of just the one drive, it has two: The expected C drive, but it also shows a D drive as such: "VDisk R1.1 Virtual Disk Driver D: (4096 KB, 512 bytes, 512 entries)". After booting and getting the DOS prompt, I change to the E drive (CD-Rom with the Win95 CD) and type "setup". I then get this message "The following program and driver is running on your computer. Windows may not install or run correctly with these programs. It is recommended that you remove these programs before continuing with setup: SUBST.EXE  MS-DOS SUBST Utility.  Well, I exit and do the "dir" for both the C and D drives, but am told there are 0 files in each, so there's nothing to remove.  I try to install windows anyway and it does Scandisk and I get this message: "ScanDisk cannot work with drive D.  Files might be open on drive D or another disk utility program might be working with drive D. Close all open files on drive D"  Well, since drive D is empty, there's not much to close.  ScanDisk status shows Drive C no errors, Drive D not checked.  After this, it goes to the "Welcome to Windows 95 setup" screen. Then it freezes.  I have tried different ways to reboot, etc., and sometimes it even comes up and says there is a Drive Z, as well, which it can't scandisk the same as drive D.
Okay, what the heck is going on?  What is a "virtual" drive?  Why is there a drive D (and sometimes Drive Z) at all?  What is this SUBST.EXE utility and how can I remove it from drive D when it isn't even ON drive D? Any help would be extremely appreciated.

Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:ascoredhat
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8189181
subst was a older dos command

do you have a windows 98 bootdisk???
you can get a windows bootdisk from a comp and use it to boot and create partitions on the disk and format them

after u boot the pc...type the contents of the config.sys and autoexec.bat file here
the installation program has installed ramdrive for no apparent reason here...we need to disable that and any other program thats not required...

give the contents of those file here
the files are in c:\
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8189321
Oh, btw, if i recall correctly you should be able to use the win98 upgrade disk to do a full install if you can acquire a win98 key from *cough* 'somewhere'.
Saves all that messing around with Win95.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8189525
If your BIOS can recognise the hard drive correctly, I'd recommend against all third party "install" software. Use the fdisk and format utilities that come with the O/S and go on from there. For sensible boot floppies, download the appropriate file from www.bootdisk.com and make your own.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8189770
go to this site and download delpart  http://www.russelltexas.com/delpart.htm
place this file on a win98 bootdisk... bootup and delete all partitions useing delpart (very simple tool ) then reboot with bootdisk and this time use fdisk to recreate your partition (note; a 40 gig drive will only format out to approx 38 gig )    repartition / format the drive  then  reboot with cdrom support and with the 98 cd  type setup  ...you dont have to install 95 in order to upgrade useing the 98 upgrade cd     it will do a compatiblity check ...all you have to do is take the 98 disk out when it does this and insert the 95 cd    browse it to the win95 folder...it will check it then prompt you to reinsert the 98 cd  then install
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8190024
Once a drive overlay is installed then you cannot boot directly to a bootdisk, you must wait until the drive overlay has loaded and there should be something onscreen that states hit "****" to boot to a floppy, you will only have a few seconds to hit the correct key(s) and then insert the bootdisk and let it load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascoredhat
ID: 8197776
Thanks for all the advice.  Before I proceed, I just want to make sure I don't screw anything up, so....
I put in the Win98 boot disk and did the fdisk, and under the choice of "Delete DOS partition or Logical DOS drive" it gives me 4 choices: 1. Delete Primary DOS Partition, 2. Delete Extended DOS Partition, 3. Delete Logical DOS Drive(s) in the Extended DOS Partition, and 4. Delete Non-DOS Partition.  I have no idea which to choose.
I tried trekie1's delpart.exe utility and it shows one partition "Drive=1, Partition=MBR1, Boot=Yes 39260M, Type=Unknown".  It also comes up with a message: "Warning! Deleted partitions may be non-recoverable. This may render your hard drive unusable and result in data loss. Use with extreme caution!"  As I don't want to destroy my hard drive, I figured I'd better double check with you folks before proceeded with any partition deleting to make sure everything sounds normal so far.  
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8198059
I mentioned delpart because its a bit easier to use than fdisk as far as deleting and fdisk is easier to recreat the partitions      it seems that delpart is showing only one partition of approx 38 or so gig   so maybe deleting and recreating may not be necessory   but if you have some sort of drive overlay installed its prob the easiest way to get rid of it......the warning you received is normal    
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8198114
I think all things considered I would still suggest deleting and recreating the partition useing Rid's suggestion.. and if fdisk has a problem deleting then use delpart   but main thing is read the status of the drive after and make sure it is set the way you want    one single partition or whatever and it should say active and useing 100 % of the space       format with thw win98 bootdisk and install 98 as suggested above
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascoredhat
ID: 8206963
Now I'm real confused.  I used the Win98 bootdisk, used the fdisk to delete the partition (chose option 1: Delete Primary DOS partition), restarted computer, used fdisk to create partition (choosing to have one big drive), restarted computer, put in Win CD, changed to E: drive, typed setup, said it'd use ScanDisk and came back quickly to say "Windows setup requires 7 meg of space on drive C". I thought "huh???"  So I switched to the C prompt, typed "dir" and it said "Invalid media type reading drive C".  I checked to see if there was a D prompt, and sure enough there was.  It has about a couple meg of space in it with some files loaded in it.  When I go back to fdisk and choose "Display partition information", it only shows the C drive and that it has 39260Mb in it, which sounds about right.
What the heck did I do wrong?  Why does the C drive show up as "invalid media"? And why does the D drive still exist (does it fall into another partition category than the C drive on the fdisk list?).

Help!!!

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 8207189
did you format the partition after useing fdisk ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8207205
the partition has to be formated after creating the new partition      bootup with win98 bootdisk and type  A:\format C:      then install        that D partition must be the ram drive created by a win98 bootdisk    pay it no attention
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8208099
After running fdisk you MUST reboot, if you have created a new partition - otherwise it will not be assigned a drive letter, so "format C:" may be pointing to the RAM drive. I suppose you can format a RAM drive, but I don't think you can install windows on it (too small, wrong media). Follow fdisk instructions closely.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascoredhat
ID: 8219273
oops.  That's where I was goofing up on. I was doing all that partitioning and stuff, but forgot that it has to be re-formatted once partitioned.

Thanks so much for everyone's help!
0