?
Solved

Unable to find the plugin....media type

Posted on 2003-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am trying to embed a video image that was saved as an .avi file. When I test it without going on line, it works, yet after I uploaded it onto the server and then checked it on line it doesn't work. Yet, when I test the actual video file (not the embeded page) while on the server it works, just not when I try to access it through typing in the web address.

In Dreamweaver, when I push the play button in the Property Inspector, I get the following error message: 'Unable to find the plugin that handles this media type. Dreamweaver looks in both the "Configuration/Plugins" folder, and the plugins folder for each of your installed browsers.'

How do I correct this problem? And why does it work when I test it but not after uploading it onto the server, and trying to access it through my browser.

Operating System: Windows XP
Browser: IE6
Version of Dreamweaver: MX
0
Comment
Question by:tmoyn
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8196482
Did you use a relative or an absolute link for the video?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 500 total points
ID: 8208025
as you are using XP you may have run into Microsoft's attempt to control the usage of avi on the web.[they're
looking ahead to when movies will be streamed and the
idea is to prevent copying..and assure things..like revenue
..for instance..]
you probably need media player for windows 9..but I don't
recommend you get this as part of the installation asks you
to agreee to a new user agreement..which is draconian to
say the least.you would be agreeing to microsoft having
access to your computer to download..without asking..new
key codes to control what media player plays..and who's
to say they will stop there?
I just recieved some video files (made from their own video tape)
from a client in windows media format..and though i have a media player that is a couple of years old..it refuses to run them unless I go online first..to check the authenticity of the software that encoded them no doubt.

so the bottom line is..convert your media files to either
quicktime or flash..not only will you avoid micrograb's
averice..you will be using a format that your viewers are
more likely to have.

Z
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8212466
How big is the file? Video is HORRENDOUSLY huge, and it's very possible that it doesn't download correctly.

Also, browsers don't always handle .avi files well, so I doubt DW has anything that will play it. That doesn't mean that it won't work, though. You can NEVER go by what DW does with things like that, it's far from accurate for anything except static elements (and even then it's usually off).
0