Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure the boot menu if I have got two OS in the same primary partition?

Posted on 2003-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have installed WINNT Server4.0 under FAT16 partition in the C:\ drive. Next, I installed WIN98SE into the same drive. How do I choose which OS to boot from at startup?
0
Comment
Question by:lplate80
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 200 total points
ID: 8189539
install win98 first  and then install winnt
now u have removed the boot loader by installing win98
u need to rerun nt setup and ask it to repair the boot sector or installation
0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8189545
It might have been better to install 98 on the c:\ but there are many boot managers available including bootmagic that comes with partition magic from powerquest that will do the job

http://www.powerquest.com/

but you could try finding a free or trial version of a bootmanager at

www.download.com

if you install 98 on the c:\ and NT on d:\ then it should create a boot menu for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sandeephs
ID: 8190158
First install Win NT and then Win 98. Install the operating system on differant drives. This will automaticaly create a boot menu . To change the created boot menu options edit boot.ini using notepad which is present on ur primary partition (most probably c:\). here u can configure the boot options like first option on menu or the default OS or the timeout options (change [timeout] = 30 to any number of seconds you want the menu to be displayed).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8192354
dear sandeep...u should install win98 first and then nt!
win98/nt4 can co-exist on same driver but not in same folders..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jwitt98
ID: 8192893
As kiranghag indicates, you should install 98 first and nt second.  98 will overwrite the boot record.
"u need to rerun nt setup and ask it to repair the boot sector or installation"
try this as suggested above.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10630925
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: kiranghag {http:#8189539}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0