?
Solved

Computer not recognising upgraded processor

Posted on 2003-03-23
15
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I've just installed a 500MHz AMD K6-2 processor  in place of the old 300MHz that was ogiginally in the machine. The computer works fine but it still tells me that i've still have the old processor in installed. How do i get my computer to see this processor on startup and also in windows
Thank in advance
kikel
0
Comment
Question by:kikel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 8189559
Did you change any jumpers to make it see the new processor?  The mobo probably has jumpers that you have to change so it will know that it has a new CPU.  Take a look in the mobo manual for what jumpers to change and where they are located.  You could let us know what mobo model you have and we may be able to point you to an online manual if you don't have one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MidNightTalker
ID: 8189607
in BIOS make sure u have the right FSB and Multiplier for the new CPU
0
 

Author Comment

by:kikel
ID: 8189714
Thanks lads,
its a chaintech motherboard thats all i know, where would i get the model no. off the mohterboard?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8189731
It may be printed on the mobo itself.  Open up the system and look on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8189779
kikel,

1. There is a sequence of #'s in the upper left corner of the screen during the memory count as well as a much longer one in the lower left. Press the Pause/Break key to stop the PC so you can copy the #'s down. Post them here and we can tell you the model #.

There are jumpers for the CPU Clock speed, CPU Multiplier as well as the CPU voltage. We can assume the voltage is correct since the 300 MHz and 500 MHz both use 2.2 VDC. The 500 MHz CPU uses a 100 Mhz Clock and so can the 300 MHz BUT some K6-300 CPUs used a 66 MHz clock as opposed to a 100 MHz clock. You'll need to check the label on the new CPU to make sure you have all settings correct. It will list core voltage & clock speed. Even with all the jumpers set correctly, the BIOS might not see the CPU correctly. As long as the jumpers, clock and voltage is set correctly, the CPU will run at the correct speed no matter what the BIOS says.

HINTS:
Even if your motherboard does not support the 100 MHZ clock setting, you can use the multiplier and clock speed jumpers to come as close to 500 MHZ as you can. I could not get AMD to not confirm this on a special K6-350 they made for a special customer (Compaq I think) that had a 256k of cache on it. But in speaking with them, they did say that with "CPUs" they do support, you can adjust the multiplier and clock to get the CPU running at the correct speed.

George
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8190013
This is a simply area for experienced users, but for an inexperienced user you can fry the CPU and\or the MB and other parts also. You need to read the MB manual to see where the setting needs to be changed (either manually via jumpers on the MB, or in the CMOS setup)
I would suggest you find the manual or at least the model number of the MB so we can guide you possibility to an online manual or take this to a local computer tech or shop.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8190036
Ray,

I think you are a little late in telling him not to do that. He has replaced the CPU. We're just trying ot help him configure it correctly.

George
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8190059
iclarius
Not at all, changing the CPU didn't hurt anything, I was referring to changing the jumpers to an incorrect setting.
Wrong voltage, ect.
I have not burned a MB up yet but I have burned a CPU up while I was "testing"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8190074
Ray,

I've walked some old ladies through doing various things with their PCs via email and they have yet to damage anything.

The voltage setting for the CPU does not have to be changed since the core voltage for both CUPs is the same 2.2 VDC. As for the CPU clock speed and multiplier, it is not rocket science to set up.

The new CPUs are VERY intolerant of the heatsink and fan assembly not being on properly. The older CPUs are very forgiving.

Since you've done many updates and such, you know this is not a major task. If you can read, you can set the jumpers.

George
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8190107
iclarius
Why are you telling me this? I know what I am doing, but I also know it only takes one mistake to fry it. Are you going to replace it if they make a mistake?
Geesh, don't make comments towards me when I am not the one with the problem, do you feel the need to explain yourself or what.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8190127
Ray,

Sorry to have ruffled your feathers. Not sure why you feel I am directing negative comments towards you. I assure you that I was not. Sorry thhat you took it that way.

George
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8190165
Well I guess my point is this is a novice user, and as usch may misunderstand a comment and do something wrong, then be without this computer. I always suggest these kinds of problems be handled locally by a local shop or a tech friend.
If the setting are handled in the CMOS setup then I have no problem suggesting even a novice user do it, but since in this case the user does not know what model the MB is then we do not know how the setting needs to be changed. The CMOS setting has a safeguard built-in and (usally) will not allow an incorrect setting to be made, it will go back to default.

The jumpers on the MB on the other hand has no "default" safty settings and if the wrong jumper is moved then it could render the system unusable. I admit most people can do this but all it takes is one mistake and .........................

I like to make the user aware of this upfront and let them make that decision as to continue or take it to a professional.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kikel
ID: 8190246
thanks everybody,
don't have an internet connection at home so i'm making these postings in work. it will be tomorrow before i get to have a look at the motherboard, i'll let you all know how i got on tomorrow.
Thanks everybody
Kikel
0
 

Author Comment

by:kikel
ID: 8211416
slink9, you were the first to mention about the jumpers, and that what was needed to see the new processor so points go to you.
thanks to everybody else
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8211458
Okay.  Why a B?
0