?
Solved

ora-12541: TNS:no listener

Posted on 2003-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I hate it when I can't get anyone to listen to me, but that is never a problem here at EE.

As practice for the Arch and Admin exam, I created a new database on my local system by the name of 'yitz'.  Now I can't seem to connect to 'yitz' or to 'school', as I get this error.

What is it?  How do I solve it??

0
Comment
Question by:yitz99
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yitz99
ID: 8189570
I can connect as system/manager without specifying the name of the service.

The service 'OracleOraHome81TNSListener' cannot startup from the windows services window.

If I attempt to start from the 'lsnrctl' console, it returns:
System parameter file is C:\oracle\ora81\network\admin\listener.ora
Log messages written to C:\oracle\ora81\network\log\listener.log
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPR
)))
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=C11U20.jccopenu.ac
ORT=1521)))
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=C11U20.jccopenu.ac
ORT=2481))(PROTOCOL_STACK=(PRESENTATION=GIOP)(SESSION=RAW)))
NL-00051: internal error code, arguments: [302], [1], [], [], [], [], []
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yitz99
ID: 8189572
I can connect as system/manager without specifying the name of the service.

The service 'OracleOraHome81TNSListener' cannot startup from the windows services window.

If I attempt to start from the 'lsnrctl' console, it returns:
System parameter file is C:\oracle\ora81\network\admin\listener.ora
Log messages written to C:\oracle\ora81\network\log\listener.log
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPR
)))
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=C11U20.jccopenu.ac
ORT=1521)))
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=C11U20.jccopenu.ac
ORT=2481))(PROTOCOL_STACK=(PRESENTATION=GIOP)(SESSION=RAW)))
NL-00051: internal error code, arguments: [302], [1], [], [], [], [], []
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Printaporn
ID: 8192211
Hi yitz99,

I think you have syntax problem in your listener.ora.
try copy it from sample file.

HTH
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 8194088
I agree, please post the listener.ora file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Intikhab
ID: 8194115
Hi
R u sure ur database is completly created.
and Ur SID Name is yitz.
try to rem #sqlnet.authentication_services=(NTS) from sqlnet.ora file.

file path c:/Oracle_home/Network/admin/sqlnet.ora

then execute lsnrctl start from command line.
or install agin net8 services.
before intalling rem #sqlnet.authentication_services=(NTS) from sqlnet.ora file.

i think it will help u

IA.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Intikhab earned 208 total points
ID: 8194191

ORA-12541: TNS: No Listener
Cause: The connection request could not be completed because theListener is not running.
Action: Ensure that the supplied destination address matches one of the addresses used by the Listener - compare the TNSNAMES.ORA entry with the appropriate LISTENER.ORA file (or TNSNAV.ORA if the connection is too by way of an Interchange). Start the listener on the remote machine.

May be it will help u

IA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yitz99
ID: 8217771
I suppose you could have shortened the answer to RTFM.

Stay healthy!
0