?
Solved

JSP pages + getResource

Posted on 2003-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am wanting to link my jsp system to a html file link depending on the value selected from the database which i am creating at www.csc.liv.ac.uk/~u0mpf/jspdatabase

Some of the links exist and not only do I want to check they exist, I also want to display a green dot if they do, and a red if they dont exist.  With the green dot being a link.  I think I should be using getResource() but I am not sure on ho to implement this.

Thanks

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:michaelfollett
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 300 total points
ID: 8189993
getResource() is used to open a file in classpath. if you just want to check for existence of a file. you can just use:

java.io.File file = new java.io.File( "/file_system_absolute_path/page.html" );

if( file.exists() ) {
   // file exists
} else {
   // file doesn't exist
}

if your html files are under same webapp dire as you jsp is. you can use webapp relative path instead of using file system absolute path.

java.io.File file = new java.io.File( application.getRealPath("/path_relative_to_webapp_context/page.html") );
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10060252
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to kennethxu

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0