?
Solved

Accessing networked computers behind the router.

Posted on 2003-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have up to 5 computers on a wireless Windows network. Some are running W2k and some are running XP. I want to be able to access each of the computers from each other without having to authenticate each other between computers. How do I set up users and passwords to accomplish this? In other words, when I am using one computer, and try to access a resource on another computer, I am now challenged to logon with a username and password. I don't want to have to do that for users that are behind the router.
0
Comment
Question by:kencam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8189827
there are a couple of ways to go about this
1. add all the users and the correct passwords to all the machines, and give them permissions to the shares
or enable the guest account on all the machines
you don't say if XP home or Pro
here is the w2k guest account enable
Click on Start/Programs/Administrative Tools/Computer Management. Look for Local Users and Groups under

System Tools (on the left side), and expand it to show the two folders, Users and Groups. Highlight

the Users folder, and then you'll see the Administrator and Guest account. Highlight the Guest account,

and click on Action. Go down to properties, and on the General Tab for Guest Properties, you'll see

the box checked for Account is Disabled. Uncheck it, and you should be good to go


XP Pro
Run local security policy editor from control panel admin tools and set the local policy, Network Access: Let everyone permissions apply to anonymous users, to enabled and make sure guest account is enabled


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8189831
Three ways to do it.
Dangerous way: enable the guest accounts
Alternative: setup identical username/password accounts on all systems
Prefered: setup a Win2K server domain controller and have centralized management of username/passwords
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8189833
DOH! Morning, Steve!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8189836
LOL, morning! How was Youngstown?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kencam
ID: 8189903
If I setup identical usernames and passwords across the lan will that mean once I login to one machine, it will cache the password and username and allow me to access any machine that has a matching username and password without getting the logon challenge?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8189916
Yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kencam
ID: 8189917
I don't want to enable guest account, as I am running iis on one computer, and want things as secure as possible. I have three base computers, wifes in the bedroom hard wired to the router, mine in the den hardwired to the router, server in a third room with wireless connection to router. That is the computer with iis running and also has a 120 gig hd for storage and backup of data from other lan machines. We each have a work laptop with wireless cards, and when we fire those up we are up to 5 on the lan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kencam
ID: 8189919
I don't want to enable guest account, as I am running iis on one computer, and want things as secure as possible. I have three base computers, wifes in the bedroom hard wired to the router, mine in the den hardwired to the router, server in a third room with wireless connection to router. That is the computer with iis running and also has a 120 gig hd for storage and backup of data from other lan machines. We each have a work laptop with wireless cards, and when we fire those up we are up to 5 on the lan.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 8189937
I can certainly understand that, so the alternative is to setup identical usernames and passwords on all the machines, and give them permissions to the shares
NT (w2k/xp)  will check the ACL (access control list) to see if the user is allowed access to the resource. If so, it will not prompt for a username and password.
so for example add urer1 to all the machines (use the same password on all machines)
and make sure user1 has permissions to the shares
do this for all users
then when they try and access a resource on another machine, they will have the needed permissions.
0