?
Solved

Where to download the driver for my old monitor

Posted on 2003-03-23
19
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,

My monitor is out of order. Now I need to use an old Opus Technology monitor. It can only disply 600x480 and I think I need to get a suitable driver, right?
Can you tell me where to download such driver (I am using windowsXP)?
0
Comment
Question by:learn
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Chuck_B earned 180 total points
ID: 8189781
You should be able to just plug the monitor in and let windows recognize it as a generic monitor. Try to setting your resolution up a little at a time until you get no picture then you'll know what the max res of the monitor is.

Chuck_B
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8189961
You should not need a new driver, the one you have should also cover the lower settings. The problem is the OS may require a better monitor to support the higher resolutions available.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8189977
Try booting into Safe Mode and adjust the setting there down to a SVGA or VGA depending on what your monitor will support.
Set the screen size to 640 X 480 And the color resolution down to 256 colors, save and reboot into normal mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 8190120
Now, it is 640x480 and I fail to make it to screen full.
I tried to increase to 800x600 from the panel/monitor but it came back to 640x480.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8190141
You should be able to pick up a good used SVGA monitor for $25 to $50 depending on the size and condition.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8192074
Set the refresh rate to adapter default.  The problem probably isn't resolution.  You are probably limited to 60hz refresh.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cassiohui
ID: 8194931
the default driver from windows should be fine, so just plug it in and turn on the computer and follow the on-screen procedures to use the default driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 8196647
Experts,

The problem is not only the resolution, it cannot display on full screen. I have also checked the rate is 70hz at the moment.....I will try to set to default....

I remember there is a lot drivers for many monitor models listed in a website....but, I cannot find it any more....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chuck_B
ID: 8197143
You might want to try www.driverguide.com they list drivers from soup to nuts
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8198058
<<it cannot display on full screen>>

Doesn't it have a menu to adjust the viewable screen size?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8198875
I've seen some monitor drivers but those have a negligable impact on settings and performance.

On the back of the monitor near the connectors for power and the cable, there's usually some numbering that states the max frequency of the monitor.

If you see a partly squished or a portion of the screen missing and not other anomalies (normal ones) then I'd say there's nothing you can do to resolve it if running it at 60hz doesn't work.  

Just a note:  Check the pins on the cable to ensure you haven't bent one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 8198906
To Chuck_B :
No, I have visited www.driverguide.com and got nothing for Opus Technology!
-----------------------
To rayt333 :
No such menu.
When I tried to increase the resolution to 800x600, the screen showed a lot horizontal lines of very bright, with papapa sound until I touch something in the back of the monitor and then it turened back to 640x480 automatically.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8199065
All monitors I have seen has some kind of adjustments for adjusting the screen size, the brightness, ect. Some had a hidden door that the controls were behind but all had some kind.

Maybe pre VGA didn't, all the monitors I have had were SVGA
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jimbo99
Jimbo99 earned 180 total points
ID: 8199640
The problem you had was that the monitor doesn't support 800x600.  Again, I have to ask if you have looked at the sticker near the power plug on the monitor and examined the frequency at which that monitor can operate.  What does it say.  Set it to that frequency in display properties|settings|advanced|monitor|refresh rate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 8201805
To Jimbo99 :

I have checked the sticker and it is 50/60 hZ and I have just change the setting from 70hZ to 60hZ. The display area looks slightly bigger than befor but with some flicker. The resolution still stay in 640x480, cannot be increased.
In the setting, I also fond:
Display
Super VGA 800x600 !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8202027
he color setting down to 256 colors and reboot, then try setting the screen size to 800X600 and reboot to see if setting will stay.
You may also need to change the monitor type to a plug and play monitor.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10630939
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: Chuck_B {http:#8189781} & Jimbo99 {http:#8199640}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0