?
Solved

I seem to have lost my red and green colors on my PC can someone point me in the right direction to repair or peograming?

Posted on 2003-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was useing my PC and everything was fine and sudenly my colors started faiding away over a period of an hour or so I am now left with yellow,blue,gray, and white, and black and maby a couple of shades of these colors.
   Please can someone tell me where to start in an effort to repair or replace the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:smokey5130
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8189865
the first thing to suspect is the monitor
try swapping it out and see
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 150 total points
ID: 8189876
Or it could be the video card going bad.
Only way to know for sure would be to swap one (monitor or video card) out for a know good one to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smokey5130
ID: 8189904
I was afaraid that what it might be.Every thing works good except for the color. will halft to buy another monitor to find out.That might take a wile. Thank you Steven for you help.
     Sincerely, Bill
P.S. I guess repering the monitor wouldent be cost efficiant?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smokey5130
ID: 8189932
Thank you Ray now I know somewere to start.  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8189939
>I guess repering the monitor wouldent be cost efficiant
may be cheaper just to replace it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8189943
Actually the most likely case is the monitor, if you could borrow one just to test with. Or if you have (or can borrow) another video card to install before buying a new one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8189944
0
 

Author Comment

by:smokey5130
ID: 8190046
I would like to say thank you to both Ray, and Steven I dug out an old monitor and I now know that the monitor is bad. I am sorry I dont realy understand the point system but both of you deserve a grate big thanks.At least I know my problem and how to fix it.You have saved me a lot of greef and worry as this computer thing has become a large part of my life even though i dont know much about it ,I am learning. Again Steve I would have given you the same points as I did Ray but at the second I dont understand the point thing you fellows are working on.again thanks
     Sincerely, Bill smokey5130@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8190053
Bill, don't worry about it (Ray gave me some points) but the important thing is that you have the solution :~)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8190067
We work as a team here, at least some of us do.
Glad you got it figured out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cath_thwaites
ID: 8193613
I lost green on my monitor and found it was a bent pin on my monitor cable. I found it hard to straighten, but have got it working again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smokey5130
ID: 8195246
Thank you Cathie? cath thwaites this is good information would not have thought of it.But my monitor hasent been moved in a wile so all my pins were ok. The problem has been solved I hooked up another monitor and that took care of the problem thanks to the help of stevenlewis and rayt333.Got to say this is a grate service I never got this kind of help anywere ever.
                 thanks, Bill
P.S. it's realy nice to deal with real people when you have real problems.
0