?
Solved

Primary Master HD not recognized

Posted on 2003-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Just out of the blue my second computer would not boot; then eventually it didn't recognize the HD. It is a AMD 1.7 with 512 meg of memory and the HD is Maxtor 40 gig. The mother board is only six months old and really hasn't been used that much.
I went into the Bios and attempted to load the settings for the Hd manually; however it wouldn't let me; I'm assuming that is because it didn't recognize the fact that there was a HD. Ribbon cable works because I tried it in my first computer. The bios was recognizing the CD Rom and the Floppy. I therefore took a chance and set the Hd up as the primary slave and set the Bios to boot to that. Success. After this ramble; I'm asking what has happened? Can I fix?? I have no problem booting the computer the way it is now. I just would like to know why and how I can fix this problem.
A little more on this situation. I said "Out of the Bue"! Actually leading up to this I was getting numerous problems on my Hd and had to use Chkdsk to fix the files and the FAT several times. Then I lost the operating system and had to reload Windows XP. At this point I thought that the HD was going bad; than the computer refused to recognize the Hd. I did put another HD in the computer and didn't recognize it either.
Thanks in advance.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:theslaz
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8190038
It may be that the primary controler has died. If the MB is only six months old you should beable to return it. If this is not posable then you will need a pci ide controler when and if you add more ide devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iclarius earned 150 total points
ID: 8190057
thestaz,

The fact that the drive works as a primary ide controller slave tells me the primary ide controller works unless there is a single pin failure on the controller (the line that selects drive 0 or drive 1). I think the likelihood of that happening is remote. If the drive did not work as a slave on the primary ide controller, then I'd say the primary ide controller had failed (this is a portion of the Peripheral Interface Controller since the single chip controls a lot of different interfaces).

The problems that you have been having with the drive sounds more like a drive failure. Is this a Western Digital hd? Sure sounds like it is a WD hd. There are some utilities at the hd maker's web site. Download these utilities and run them on the hd and see if you still experience the problem. You might also want to run the drive as the slave on the primary ide controller and see if the drive acts up there also.

George
0
 

Author Comment

by:theslaz
ID: 8190119
Snowguy
I bought the MB at a discount place and I don't think that their warranty period is that great. Haven't checked yet; but I will.
If I would attach a pci controler; where would it be attached? On one of the open slots I would assume. I am satisfied that the computer is working now; however I'm am pleased to hear that a controler can be attached; just in case the primary slave should go bonkers also.
Icarius
I would agree with you on the Hd; however; like I said; when I tried a hnown working Hd on the controler; it didn't work either. Me thinks it is probably something to do with the controller. I will play and see what happens.
Snowguy and Icarius: thanks for your quick response!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8190146
Yes a pci ide controler would install into an open pci slot. There are many manufactures to choose from they are about $20us or so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8190148
thestaz,

I've run into hds that have problems with the heads and they work intermittently. I'm not saying the hd is the problem but the type of technology that is used (ASIC), failures of a single input/output pin is highly remote.

I'd keep running as a salve for a week or so and then see how things are working. Then follow Snowguy's advice.

I agree with Snowguy about the board probably being under some sort of warranty. If not with the seller than with the board maker.

George
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8190149
thestaz,

I've run into hds that have problems with the heads and they work intermittently. I'm not saying the hd is the problem but the type of technology that is used (ASIC), failures of a single input/output pin is highly remote.

I'd keep running as a salve for a week or so and then see how things are working. Then follow Snowguy's advice.

I agree with Snowguy about the board probably being under some sort of warranty. If not with the seller than with the board maker.

George
0