?
Solved

DateTime problem for aspx page

Posted on 2003-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I am trying to get the current date and the current time as two *separate* entities.

I have tried

DateTime d = DateTime.Now;                      
Response.Write(d.Date);

But this still insists on giving the time (00.00.00) after the date (shown correctly).

How can I get the date and time alone ?

Cheers in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mrwad99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 8190815
Try this..

string strDate = d.ToString("d",DateTimeFormatInfo.InvariantInfo);
string strtime = d.ToString("T",DateTimeFormatInfo.InvariantInfo);
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 8195134
or...

string strDate=d.ToShortDateString();
string strTime=d.ToShortTimeString();
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 8195696
OK they both work but give the date in MM/DD/YY format; how can I get it in DD/MM/YY format ?

Cheers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
smegghead earned 80 total points
ID: 8195768
change your locale settings to use this format (international setting in control panel) or use a specific format string

string strDate=d.ToString("dd/MM/yyyy");
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 8195806
Brilliant.  Thanks a lot.

Also thanks to naveenkohli for the an equally good first answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 8195853
0