Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling Linux

Posted on 2003-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Ok, I have 2 computers, this one and my linux comp. This one is not working with games(freezes), so I am going to install Windows 98 on my linux comp. How do I get rid of it? Whenever I try to install windows, I go through the first comple "Press Enter To Continue"'s, and it asks me if I want to delete the non-msdos partitions, so I press enter, and it says I have insufficient memory.

Help!!

I am in dire need to play Half Life!
0
Comment
Question by:spartaman
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8191609
Don't know why you are having problems, you could try running fdisk (or cfdisk / nfdisk) under linux and deleting your partitions that way.

Or you could check out WINE ( http://www.winehq.com IIRC) which should let you run Half-Life under Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spartaman
ID: 8191837
No, my linux has been a pain in the ass lately. It wont start up. And whenever I just start it up w/o linux, it goes to the A drive (not the c or anything).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 8192559
Boot it using win98 bootable CD and go to DOS mode. From there run fdisk. Now delete the existing partions and create new partition as you need.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 252 total points
ID: 8194061
under the A:/ prompt you must type FDISK /MBR to get rid of linux totally.
H
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 8205011
I've found the Linux partition tools are much better at recognizing and deleting partitions. Boot to the linux cd, like you are going to install it. Select custom install, get to the point where it lets you create partitions. Wipe everything and click next (it may force you to build a / partition- make a large one and continue). Then, hit your restart button, boot to the windows cd, run the fdisk /mbr command as above,and then the format c:/s command.
-Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bryanbel
ID: 8207646
Try to do a low level format of your harddrive, using your harddrive's low level formating utility.  You can get it from your harddrive manufacturer's website.

After doing that boot your pc using your win98 boot diskette.  Then use fdisk to make disk partitioning.

Format the newly made partitions then install the win98 os.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:hardcopy
hardcopy earned 248 total points
ID: 8244956
little trick:

using linux:

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda

being hda the drive that you want to clean up... it puts EVERYTHING with 0000000000 :)

and it's fast! (actually you just need to clean up the first 512 bytes... but heck, clean it all just for the fun of it... :)

by using windows:
using a command prompt, use "fdisk" to clean all partitions on the drive and THEN use "fdisk /mbr" to clean the master boot record.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079524
spartaman:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10040334
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: Huseyin1 {http:#8194061} & hardcopy {http:#8244956}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0