?
Solved

home network -file/print sharing

Posted on 2003-03-23
18
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have two PC's, one has WXP (home edition), the other WINME installed on them. i can connect to the internet via ethernet cards and a LINKSYS router on either PC with no problem. I have tried to share file on my WXP sysyem with the WME system but i cant get it to work. WHen I try to access "entire network" on WME i get "unable to browse the network" error msg.!?  The workgroup names are the same on both PC's. On the WINME pc under"my network" i have the folowing options, ADD network place, homenetworking wizard and Entire network. i get the browser error when i get to access ENTIRE network. On the WINXP under network connections i have the following selections, internetgateway and LAN or high speed internet. i have no problems opening  either one on WINXP. What am i missing? I hope i provided enough info to solve this. Thanks    
0
Comment
Question by:rkuhar4892
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8190325
u need to install client for microsoft network
if u already have it...u need to logon by supplying a password...dont press cancel when the logon box appears.
also enable guest login on xp box
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 8190338
I dont want to use to a password to logon. if I need to use a password to log on to my pc, then i wont setup file share.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8190351
that mean u press cancel to log on ..is it???
u need to supply login password for the client of windows to show u network neighbourhood..else it complains ...

btw...y u dont want to give password...u can still share files...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 8190383
MAybe Im missing your point. I have Passwords bypassed, this it never asks for a password when i turn on t he system. It is a family PC and a family network, I dont see the need to have to use passwords to acces a family pc/network.That is on the WXP system, on the WME system I just press cancel. Ok, How do ishare files without password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 8190459
i also get an error 1068 when I try to start the computer browser. I enabled netbios over tcpip.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8190650
Generally, if you want the network to give file share access etc, you need to login. The password may be blank, but you need to hit "Enter" rather than bypass the login box.

I suppose there are tweaks to this scheme - there are usually some way around - but I wonder if it is worth the effort...

Regards
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soltaran
ID: 8190697
Install Family network on the Me machine - it works similar to Microsoft Networking; BUT if a network is present it uses it, if it isn't it doesn't. Sounds to me as if you're using Me in 'Windows Login' mode, so it doesn't know there's a network present ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soltaran
ID: 8190723
oh - and do away with the netbios setting; you only really need TCP/IP - which you need for the internet anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 8190910
i used the network wizard from wxp to setup network, it created a disk that I used to install on my WINME system. The network is on the WINME system. i cant get WXP browser to start. I get the following msg: " could not start the computer browser service on this computer. Error 1068 the dependcy services group failed to start". When i open network on WME it cant find WXP system. I set tcp/ip back to originall setting on WXP system. i can open MSHOME on WME system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 8190935
oh yes, i turned off auto log-on and actually entered a password on logon and that did mnot seem to make any difference, still could not get browser to start.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soltaran
ID: 8191295
Now I'm confused - originally u said the XP machine was ok, but now it's not ... ?
Can you see your network shares from the XP machine going thro' Network Neighbourhood ? - and what are the IP settings on each machine?
And can you clarify what you mean by 'The network is on the WinME system'.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Blarpie earned 1000 total points
ID: 8191354
I haven't checked the Home edition out. But if MS haven't removed a lot of things from the Pro edition then here is some things that you can check:

The Computer Browser Service has two dependencies.
The Workstation and Server services has to be started.
You can check this on the XP system by going into control-panel->adminstrative tools->services
If they are stopped, right click on workstation and select start and then do the same thing on server and finaly the computer browser service.

Another thing you can check on the XP system is that the built-in-firewall isn't enabled, right-click on My Network Places and select properties. Then click on the advanced tab and make sure the internet connection firewall isn't enabled.
Note: if the machine is not behind any other firewall this could open up your machine to potential attacks.

To make sure that your machines can see/speak to one another you can try the command "ping".
This you need to do from a dos-prompt, Start-Run->cmd.exe
Then it depends if you're using netbios or tcp/ip.
If you use netbios names type "ping netbiosname" in the dos-prompt-window. Otherwise try "ping x.x.x.x" were x is the four tcp/ip octets.
If it works you should see replies from the ping command in the dos-prompt-window.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blarpie
ID: 8191375
Sorry, to check the firewall setting.
Right-click on My Network Places and select properties.
Then right-click on your LAN-entry and select properties.
Then click on the advanced tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 8191517
ok, i got comp browser service working (thanks), I also already had firewall disabled. i have netbios over tcp/ip per microsoft article. I can see MSHOME network now!!. Cant access WINME pc. Not sure what you mean by netbiosname!? I know what u mean by ping just where do i find "name"?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:futurewalker
ID: 8191533
Hi,

I had a similar issue a while back with my trying to share files, etc across my linksys BEFSR41 CABLE/DSL ROUTER + 4 POINT SWITCH.

I use W98 SE. This might work with XP Home or WME

Try this...

1. BOOT pc
2. Dbl-Click on 'my computer' icon.
3. Single Click on whichever Drive letter you need to access from over the network.
4. Right click on the same Drive, the opened Menu will offer several choices. Choose 'Properties', then click.
5. A new window opens, so look at the three grey tabs at the top of the new window. Choose the on called 'Sharing'.
6. Set your options, include a password, IMHO, 'cause ya' don't wan't outsiders medling ;
7. Click on 'Apply'.
8. Re-boot [it might prompt you].
9. REMEMBER: ANY DRIVE [including CD Drives] can be shared over a network BUT you must enable the 'Sharing' Property of the drive!

Good luck.\

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 8191556
i was able ping  to both pc's in network ok. 4 files sent 4 file recvd. i will update this post with the latest status soon. thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soltaran
ID: 8198302
If you can access the XP machine from the ME machine but not vice versa, check that you have a valid 'share' on the ME machine - it won't appear on the network if there's nothing to share. In contrast, XP will, as there is the 'Shared Folders' directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkuhar4892
ID: 8198353
Once I got the Computer Browser working, work station was set to manual, everything fell into place. I appreciate the help from all. thanks    
0