?
Solved

error

Posted on 2003-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I keep getting an error  VSMON.EXE-ENTRY POINT NOT FOUND,The procedure entry point mapENumEntries could not be located in the dymamic link library VSUTIL.dll.? I probably want to do a clean install, I have win2Cd lost floppy and two hard drives. How do I do a clean install for win2k in my master drive, and Reformat my slave drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Goldenspurs
  • 7
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8190286
Well to install to just boot to the Win2000 CD and Intall. At some point it will offer to reformat the and do a fresh intall.

Also you can format the other disk by opening Explorer and right click on the drive icon and then select Format.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 8190287
Or

I have done both of these methods and both work just fine. My personal preference is METHOD 1 because it is easier and quicker and if you only have one partition and want to continue with using one partition then you don't need to repartition.

METHOD 1
Reformatting or repartitioning a disk deletes all of the data that is on the disk, so make sure that you back up your data before you reformat the disk.

Start the computer by using the Windows 2000 CD-ROM or the Startup disks.

When the Welcome to Setup screen appears, press F10.

In Recovery Console, specify the appropriate installation, and then log on by using your Administrator password.

Type map , and then press ENTER.

Note the drive that you want to reformat. The drive letters may be different in Recovery Console from what they are in Windows 2000.

Type format x: /fs:fat32 or  format x: /fs:ntfs, where x is the letter of the drive that you want to format and FAT32/NTFS is the file system that you want to use, and then press ENTER.

Type y and then press ENTER to confirm your choice. When the formatting process is finished, type exit and then press ENTER, to restart the computer.

Removing NTFS

Manually Remove Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;250456


OR METHOD 2
Boot to the Windows 98 boot disk.

At the DOS prompt, type FDISK and select large hard drive support (answer "Y") and then remove the
non-DOS partition.

Reboot the system to the 98 disk again, but this time "with CD ROM drive support, and again load Fdisk. Again select large hard drive support.

Create a primary partition and make it active.

Now install.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8190293
ErrMsg: Procedure Entry Point Could Not Be Located
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;142606
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8190308
VSMON.EXE is part of Zone Alarm. Try unistalling it and then reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8190313
So is the VSUTIL.dll
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8190315
Seems a bit drastic to reformat just because of a problem with just one program.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8190322
Also double check for viruses.

 Norton Web Services  
     Rating  = 4  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall  
     Rating  = 3
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595784
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


 
0